KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

delay

Italian translation: lasso di tempo

21:19 Jan 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: delay
The setting time is relative time. That is the time set is based on the delay of the current time.
Teodoro Lovallo
Italy
Italian translation:lasso di tempo
Explanation:
L'orario che viene fissato è un'orario relativo. Questo orario è il lasso di tempo che deve trascorrere dall'ora effettiva/corrente
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
sempre preciso e veloce. Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ritardo
Federica Masante
4scarto di tempo
Sergio Patou-Patucchi
4lasso di tempo
Gian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ritardo


Explanation:
-

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 534

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
7 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lasso di tempo


Explanation:
L'orario che viene fissato è un'orario relativo. Questo orario è il lasso di tempo che deve trascorrere dall'ora effettiva/corrente

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
sempre preciso e veloce. Grazie mille

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scarto di tempo


Explanation:
Quello indicato sarà un orario relativo. Basato, cioè, sullo scarto (in anticipo/in ritardo)di tempo con l'orario corrente

Sergio Patou-Patucchi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 158