infill

Italian translation: tamponamenti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infills
Italian translation:tamponamenti

10:59 Jan 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: infill
Terremoti. La frase dice: In fact the structural failure of commonly designed buildings is associated with the collapse of bearing walls, the collapse of the frame and the collapse of INFILLS which contribute to the dynamic stability".
pinto
Italy
tamponamento
Explanation:
nelle costruzioni edili si dicono tamponamento le murature che non hanno funzione portante, ma solo funzione di delimitazione e chiusura degli ambienti di un fabbricato

Reference Treccani
(1)
TERM tamponamento

Reference Treccani
Selected response from:

bergazy
Croatia
Grading comment
Grazie.Preciso e puntuale
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tompagnatura
Dolores Vázquez
5tamponamento
bergazy
4tamponamento
Federica Masante


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tompagnatura


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 12:00:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tompagnatura\" defines non-loadbearing external walls placed on a floor structure between loadbearing internal walls or columns

\"Tamponamento\" defines walls that have not charges, only partition function.

I think \"tompagnatura\" defines a whole and \"tamponamento\" a single unit.

Perhaps I\'m mistaked, and both terms define the same thing.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Wahidi
10 mins
  -> grazie

neutral  Federica Masante: what language is tompagnatura? The Italian is tamponamento
29 mins
  -> see note added

agree  verbis: con dolores
1 hr
  -> grazie

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tamponamento


Explanation:
nelle costruzioni edili si dicono tamponamento le murature che non hanno funzione portante, ma solo funzione di delimitazione e chiusura degli ambienti di un fabbricato

Reference Treccani
(1)
TERM tamponamento

Reference Treccani


bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 249
Grading comment
Grazie.Preciso e puntuale

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tamponamento


Explanation:
Building - Civil Engineering (BA)




(1)
TERM infill

Reference Bucksch


Definition nelle costruzioni edili si dicono tamponamento le murature che non hanno funzione portante, ma solo funzione di delimitazione e chiusura degli ambienti di un fabbricato

Reference Treccani
(1)
TERM tamponamento

Reference Treccani



Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 534




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search