stack

Italian translation: a stretto contatto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stack
Italian translation:a stretto contatto
Entered by: byteman

15:57 Jan 28, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Heat exchanger
English term or phrase: stack
A separate stack mounted thermocouple provides the input to the temperature controller and trip the burner if an over-temperature condition occurs
Branka Bucconi
Croatia
a stretto contatto
Explanation:
"stack mounted".
Per favorire una veloce trasmissione del calore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 17:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dal momento che interessa la temperatura dei gas, potrebbe essere:

una termocoppia separata montata sullo scarico o sul condotto di scarico.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 17:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dal momento che interessa la temperatura dei gas, potrebbe essere:

una termocoppia separata montata sullo scarico o sul condotto di scarico.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 17:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... o ancora:

in cima allo scarico

dal momento che \"stack\" ha la valenza di \"catasta, pila\".
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
Opterei per scarico o condotto di scarico.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5termocoppia montata sul camino
Roberto Lucca
4a stretto contatto
byteman
3tubo di scarico
Giacomo Camaiora


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a stretto contatto


Explanation:
"stack mounted".
Per favorire una veloce trasmissione del calore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 17:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dal momento che interessa la temperatura dei gas, potrebbe essere:

una termocoppia separata montata sullo scarico o sul condotto di scarico.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 17:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dal momento che interessa la temperatura dei gas, potrebbe essere:

una termocoppia separata montata sullo scarico o sul condotto di scarico.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 17:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... o ancora:

in cima allo scarico

dal momento che \"stack\" ha la valenza di \"catasta, pila\".

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1323
Grading comment
Opterei per scarico o condotto di scarico.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubo di scarico


Explanation:
Dal Marolli: Stack (exhaust pipe) tubo di scarico

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
termocoppia montata sul camino


Explanation:
"Stack" ha molti significati, tra cui "camino" e "condotto di scarico"

:::
5.a. A chimney or flue. b. A group of chimneys arranged together. 6. A vertical exhaust pipe, as on a ship or locomotive.
...
Dall' American Heritage Dictionary

Roberto Lucca
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search