KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

call-in

Italian translation: call-in/assistenza dedicata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call-in
Italian translation:call-in/assistenza dedicata
Entered by: Romina Minucci

16:54 Aug 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: call-in
ci sono alcuni numeri telefonici di assistenza di una casa produttrice di satellitari

sotto ad un numero c'è scritto
(Call-In, UK)

immagino sia un servizio telefonico, posso dire servizio Call-in?
Romina Minucci
Italy
assistenza dedicata/supporto dedicato
Explanation:
"call-in support" può essere:

- genericamente il supporto telefonico in sé, e in questo caso il "call-in" viene usato per differenziarlo dal supporto online o dal supporto indiretto (cioé quello in cui il cliente chiama o scrive un'email lasciando un messaggio per chiedere di essere richiamato -> "callback support") - call-in significa semplicemente che se chiami, entri direttamente in contatto con l'assistenza (vedi ad es. la definizione di "call-in" per i programmi radio dove gli ascoltatori chiamano in diretta... è un contesto diverso ovviamente ma ti rende l'idea)

- oppure, più specificamente, il tipo di supporto telefonico dedicato che si può acquistare con una licenza software o simili, quindi un supporto avanzato per i clienti, quasi sempre a pagamento - seguono esempi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-04 08:12:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- esempi della differenza tra assistenza call-in e callback:

http://bc.bakersfield.mybrighthouse.com/support.htm
You can count on us to be there 24 hours a day / 7 days a week
- Direct call in support - 661-395-3350
Monday - Saturday from 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM
- After hour support
30 minute call back guaranteed
- E-Mail/Online form support
Answered within 1 hour during normal business hours
Answered within 1 hour of opening on normal business hours if received after hours
- Online documentation
Please see our Resources section for online documentation

http://www.newwebimage.com/Realty/realityfaq.asp
We plan on offering a call-in support soon. For support, please email realtysupport@newwebimage.com and you will hear back from us within 24 hours with an estimate of how long it will take to complete your request.

- Altro esempio, dove il call-in support garantisce una risposta più rapida anche se la procedura è che ti richiamano loro:

http://www.hp-eloquence.com/sales/support-moreinfo.html

Benefits of Call In Support

Technical support requests from customers with Eloquence call contracts are **handled with a guaranteed response time***.

A priority range from 1 to 4 to set the call-back time (from 30 min to 48 hours)

Even if you decide not to sign a call contract we recommend the purchase of the Support option M1 (\"Software Update Subscription\"). This will allow you to download and install new Eloquence releases.

--- call-in come servizio dedicato 24 ore su 24 a differenza del normale Help Desk diurno:

http://www.promia.com/support/support.htm
Customer support by PROMIA presently provides for 7/24 call-in support, day-time Help Desk Support, and online frequently asked questions.

--- esempi che specificano chiaramente che il call-in support è a pagamento:

http://www.amplexus.com/gold-data.html
Option 1: Includes warranty against bugs; free license for enhancements to the base package; two **pre-paid hours of call-in consulting** time per month. Additional call-in support is billed at a reduced rate. 

http://www.lillysoftware.com/visualjobshop/support/qa.asp
For new Premier Edition customers in the United States and Canada, you may take advantage of free call-in, fax, and e-mail support for the first 60 days after purchase (30 days for LT Edition). You can extend this support with support with additional packages...

http://www.robelle.com/support/policy.html
Call-in support is available to the main Robelle contact (as well as one or two listed alternate contacts) at the primary site. ... For more information on ***purchasing*** Robelle support, call 1.888.robelle or email...

http://www.software.hp.com/portal/swdepot/displaySupportInfo...
Please note that support for HP\'s VISUALIZE Conference software product is included with support of HP-UX. For customers who have a ***call-in support contract*** for HP-UX can also receive telephone support for Visualize Conference as necessary.

https://www.amphus.com/support/index.asp
Our Support
Amphus offers a range of fee-based services including annual maintenance...
Annual Maintenance
Annual maintenance includes updates and patches, new releases within the maintenance period, online support and **5 day call-in support** capability between the hours of 8 am to 5 pm Pacific Standard Time. Annual Maintenance is **billed on an annual basis**.

http://www.storserver.com/main.cfm?menu=2&submenu=abc&detail...
Software Product Services
A variety of service options are available from SSSI. They include Standard Warranty service, Basic Telephone and Extended Telephone.
Basic Call-In support provides for telephone support from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. (MST), Monday through Friday, excluding holidays.
Extended Call-In support provides 24 hour per day, 7 day per week telephone support, including holidays.
Telephone support must be ***purchased*** for all licenses at a given site.

--------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-04 08:21:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alcuni esempi corrispondenti in italiano:

http://we.register.it/login.html
1 Assistenza dedicata: compresa nel prezzo di acquisto del singolo prodotto, Register.it ti garantisce un\'assistenza dedicata da pannello di controllo, altamente qualificata e professionale, con ottimi tempi di risposta.

http://www.scuole.piemonte.it/servuniv/assist.htm
lunedì - venerdì ore 08.00 - 17.00 assistenza dedicata
sabato               ore 08.00 - 14.00 assistenza dedicata
lunedì - venerdì ore 17.00 - 19.00 assistenza ordinaria

----

anche \"assistenza riservata\" (ai clienti) ma \"dedicata\" mi sembra più comune
Selected response from:

xxxtr.
Grading comment
ok, convinta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vieni a visitarci
Vittorio Preite
4assistenza dedicata/supporto dedicatoxxxtr.
3 -1call center
lanave


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
call center


Explanation:
E se invece ti mantenessi su un generico "call center"?

lanave
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LUCIT: perchè non tradurlo in italiano?
5 hrs
  -> Hai ragione, anche io propendo per la traduzione in italiano, ma call center è un termine che si sente parecchio in quell'ambito. Anche in Italia

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vieni a visitarci


Explanation:
Scusa, ma per me "call in" significa questo, poi a ciscuno il suo

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Pipero
33 mins

agree  Chiara De Rosso
44 mins

disagree  xxxtr.: se fosse un indirizzo a cui recarsi di persona, potrebbe essere questo il senso - ma qui si tratta di un numero di telefono, il supporto è fornito per via telefonica
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistenza dedicata/supporto dedicato


Explanation:
"call-in support" può essere:

- genericamente il supporto telefonico in sé, e in questo caso il "call-in" viene usato per differenziarlo dal supporto online o dal supporto indiretto (cioé quello in cui il cliente chiama o scrive un'email lasciando un messaggio per chiedere di essere richiamato -> "callback support") - call-in significa semplicemente che se chiami, entri direttamente in contatto con l'assistenza (vedi ad es. la definizione di "call-in" per i programmi radio dove gli ascoltatori chiamano in diretta... è un contesto diverso ovviamente ma ti rende l'idea)

- oppure, più specificamente, il tipo di supporto telefonico dedicato che si può acquistare con una licenza software o simili, quindi un supporto avanzato per i clienti, quasi sempre a pagamento - seguono esempi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-04 08:12:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- esempi della differenza tra assistenza call-in e callback:

http://bc.bakersfield.mybrighthouse.com/support.htm
You can count on us to be there 24 hours a day / 7 days a week
- Direct call in support - 661-395-3350
Monday - Saturday from 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM
- After hour support
30 minute call back guaranteed
- E-Mail/Online form support
Answered within 1 hour during normal business hours
Answered within 1 hour of opening on normal business hours if received after hours
- Online documentation
Please see our Resources section for online documentation

http://www.newwebimage.com/Realty/realityfaq.asp
We plan on offering a call-in support soon. For support, please email realtysupport@newwebimage.com and you will hear back from us within 24 hours with an estimate of how long it will take to complete your request.

- Altro esempio, dove il call-in support garantisce una risposta più rapida anche se la procedura è che ti richiamano loro:

http://www.hp-eloquence.com/sales/support-moreinfo.html

Benefits of Call In Support

Technical support requests from customers with Eloquence call contracts are **handled with a guaranteed response time***.

A priority range from 1 to 4 to set the call-back time (from 30 min to 48 hours)

Even if you decide not to sign a call contract we recommend the purchase of the Support option M1 (\"Software Update Subscription\"). This will allow you to download and install new Eloquence releases.

--- call-in come servizio dedicato 24 ore su 24 a differenza del normale Help Desk diurno:

http://www.promia.com/support/support.htm
Customer support by PROMIA presently provides for 7/24 call-in support, day-time Help Desk Support, and online frequently asked questions.

--- esempi che specificano chiaramente che il call-in support è a pagamento:

http://www.amplexus.com/gold-data.html
Option 1: Includes warranty against bugs; free license for enhancements to the base package; two **pre-paid hours of call-in consulting** time per month. Additional call-in support is billed at a reduced rate. 

http://www.lillysoftware.com/visualjobshop/support/qa.asp
For new Premier Edition customers in the United States and Canada, you may take advantage of free call-in, fax, and e-mail support for the first 60 days after purchase (30 days for LT Edition). You can extend this support with support with additional packages...

http://www.robelle.com/support/policy.html
Call-in support is available to the main Robelle contact (as well as one or two listed alternate contacts) at the primary site. ... For more information on ***purchasing*** Robelle support, call 1.888.robelle or email...

http://www.software.hp.com/portal/swdepot/displaySupportInfo...
Please note that support for HP\'s VISUALIZE Conference software product is included with support of HP-UX. For customers who have a ***call-in support contract*** for HP-UX can also receive telephone support for Visualize Conference as necessary.

https://www.amphus.com/support/index.asp
Our Support
Amphus offers a range of fee-based services including annual maintenance...
Annual Maintenance
Annual maintenance includes updates and patches, new releases within the maintenance period, online support and **5 day call-in support** capability between the hours of 8 am to 5 pm Pacific Standard Time. Annual Maintenance is **billed on an annual basis**.

http://www.storserver.com/main.cfm?menu=2&submenu=abc&detail...
Software Product Services
A variety of service options are available from SSSI. They include Standard Warranty service, Basic Telephone and Extended Telephone.
Basic Call-In support provides for telephone support from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. (MST), Monday through Friday, excluding holidays.
Extended Call-In support provides 24 hour per day, 7 day per week telephone support, including holidays.
Telephone support must be ***purchased*** for all licenses at a given site.

--------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-04 08:21:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alcuni esempi corrispondenti in italiano:

http://we.register.it/login.html
1 Assistenza dedicata: compresa nel prezzo di acquisto del singolo prodotto, Register.it ti garantisce un\'assistenza dedicata da pannello di controllo, altamente qualificata e professionale, con ottimi tempi di risposta.

http://www.scuole.piemonte.it/servuniv/assist.htm
lunedì - venerdì ore 08.00 - 17.00 assistenza dedicata
sabato               ore 08.00 - 14.00 assistenza dedicata
lunedì - venerdì ore 17.00 - 19.00 assistenza ordinaria

----

anche \"assistenza riservata\" (ai clienti) ma \"dedicata\" mi sembra più comune

xxxtr.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 204
Grading comment
ok, convinta!