KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

PC-14100 ( No-Pin Registration)

Italian translation: Senza perni di regolazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No-Pin Registration
Italian translation:Senza perni di regolazione
Entered by: Laura Gentili

05:59 Sep 10, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PC-14100 ( No-Pin Registration)
è in un elenco di accessori di un sistema di controllo ottico automatico
Lapegna
senza perni di regolazione
Explanation:
L'espressione "no pin regolation" compare in vari siti. Ecco un esempio che chiarisce di cosa si tratti:

The early SC4020 systems only came
with a 35mm camera and no pin registration. This had two major problems.
Firstly, not many people had 35mm projectors so that it was difficult to
view the output. Consequently, it was necessary to reduce the 35mm to 16mm
before viewing or attempt to use a 35mm editing bench. The lack of pin
registration meant that unless the camera was in excellent condition, the
film jittered up and down on projection, and this was the second major
problem. The results tended to be admired less for the quality than for the
fact that they could be achieved at all! Stromberg Carlson eventually added
a 16mm Voight film camera, alas with no pin registration, and we had one of
these on both the Aldermaston and Atlas SC4020s.

L'equivalente italiano è "senza perni di regolazione". Vedi ad esempio:

In alcune cineprese l'angolo di apertura, e conseguentemente l'esposizione, possono essere modificati variando l'angolo dell'otturatore. Il trascinamento della pellicola è di solito prodotto da un meccanismo a griffa in movimento ciclico continuo, che si inserisce nella perforazione, tira in basso la pellicola di un determinato grado, si ritira durante l'esposizione, e così via. Al fine di garantire che la pellicola sia posizionata accuratamente e rimanga assolutamente ferma durante l'esposizione, molte cineprese sono equipaggiate con perni di regolazione che s'infilano nella perforazione e ancorano la pellicola durante l'esposizione.



Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2senza perni di regolazione
Laura Gentili
4registrazione non necessita di PIN
Angela Arnone
4 -1io credo che invece sia...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrazione non necessita di PIN


Explanation:
IL PIN è il personal identification number che rimane Pin in italiano.
Semplicemente qui è sufficient una registrazione generica, senza Pin.
Gli esempi sono simili ma non identici
Angela

Visitor Information at Parkland College, in Champaign Illinois ...
... recorded. You may make additions or corrections by using the registration option.
6. NO PIN? If you are unable to remember your Personal Identification Number ...
www.parkland.cc.il.us/new2000/adreg.

Frequently Asked Questions - Web for Students... for all transactions involving course registration and all credit card ... You can get
your PIN reset in the Registrar's ... 1st floor, Mansion) No PIN numbers will be ...
www.ramapo.edu/register/webregistration/faqs.html

Frequently asked question
... code or if I have no PIN code? If you have ... problems or questions regarding your PIN
code. If you are a ... Find subject" in the Registration for exams picture. You ...
www.nhh.no/stud/semesterregistrering

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
io credo che invece sia...


Explanation:
numero registrazione pedino... ma potrei sbagliarmi.

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chiara Yates: Il Pin e' Pin...
9 mins
  -> è probabile che sia come dice Angela... volevo tuttavia offrire questa possibilità. Leggete PIEDINO, non pedino.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senza perni di regolazione


Explanation:
L'espressione "no pin regolation" compare in vari siti. Ecco un esempio che chiarisce di cosa si tratti:

The early SC4020 systems only came
with a 35mm camera and no pin registration. This had two major problems.
Firstly, not many people had 35mm projectors so that it was difficult to
view the output. Consequently, it was necessary to reduce the 35mm to 16mm
before viewing or attempt to use a 35mm editing bench. The lack of pin
registration meant that unless the camera was in excellent condition, the
film jittered up and down on projection, and this was the second major
problem. The results tended to be admired less for the quality than for the
fact that they could be achieved at all! Stromberg Carlson eventually added
a 16mm Voight film camera, alas with no pin registration, and we had one of
these on both the Aldermaston and Atlas SC4020s.

L'equivalente italiano è "senza perni di regolazione". Vedi ad esempio:

In alcune cineprese l'angolo di apertura, e conseguentemente l'esposizione, possono essere modificati variando l'angolo dell'otturatore. Il trascinamento della pellicola è di solito prodotto da un meccanismo a griffa in movimento ciclico continuo, che si inserisce nella perforazione, tira in basso la pellicola di un determinato grado, si ritira durante l'esposizione, e così via. Al fine di garantire che la pellicola sia posizionata accuratamente e rimanga assolutamente ferma durante l'esposizione, molte cineprese sono equipaggiate con perni di regolazione che s'infilano nella perforazione e ancorano la pellicola durante l'esposizione.





Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4999
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: mi sembrava comunque che non fosse pin nel senso di pin number
6 mins

agree  Angela Arnone: anche se non è una cinepresa credo che sia questa la soluzione
1 hr