KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

mailer

Italian translation: vedi delucudazioni


10:11 Sep 15, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mailer
Lo trovo in in un testo su macchine da stampa:
“increasing demand of direct mailers”
“printed samples showed the full range of product capability for the printing industry, including professional mailers, commercial printers…”

come posso tradurre mailer nei due casi??
Lapegna
Italian translation:vedi delucudazioni
Explanation:
The expression \"direct mailer\" I have found used to describe 3 different things:
1) a company that prepares and sends out fliers and other small-scale advertising material (for reference see my first reply and also http://cincinnati.bcentral.com/cincinnati/stories/1999/06/28...
Direct mailer reaches out for expansion
Reach USA\'s owner bought out his partner, changed the name of his company and doubled office space while eyeing more growth.
From its origin in 1978, Reach has grown into a $30 million direct marketing force that ships mailers to 52 million people. With the move, Reach was able to consolidate two production facilities and its office headquarters).

2) it is also a kind of sw for direct mailing of e-mail - see

http://www.programmersheaven.com/other/newsletter/newslett37...

- You\'ve Got Mail! - Site Server Direct Mailer
- This article shows us how to configure Site Server Direct Mailer,
- create test members and distribution lists, create template emails,
- and finally, create and run a Direct Mailer package to send the personalized
- emails to the target members.
http://www.programmersheaven.com/art.asp?ArtID=1757


3) it is an expression used to describe direct mail products also known simply as \"mailers\"

\"Professional mailers\" may also have more than one meaning - it may be synonymous with \"direct mailers\" in the sense that it is a company that undertakes preparation and posting of mailers but it is also TWO types of product. Apart from my first reference see also:

http://www.curtis1000.com/products/env_pkg/lg_mail_env.html
Flat Professional Mailers have two side seams for a smooth, professional look. Generally constructed of Brown Kraft, they are primarily used for mailing flat items such as medical records, certificates and contracts

http://buildermedia.com/Marketing_Tools/Direct_Mail/direct_m...
We will prepare professional mailers and create letters to grab the attention of the mail patron. With all the direct (junk) mail we receive nowadays, it is important to properly prepare the piece - especially when you are spending between 17 and 33 cents or more on postage just to mail each one!

http://www.ram-peripherals.co.uk/pages/ram50.htm
CD & DVD Packaging
In addition to standard jewel cases (single and double), paper sleeves and PVC wallets, we also supply a range of professional mailers and heavy-duty cases designed specifically for sending CDs securely in the post and for high impact marketing and presentation.

Now on reading again Lapegna\'s text I would surmise that \"direct mail\" is the product (articoli di pubblicità diretta) and that \"professional mailers\" refers to the companies (aziende del settore produzione e spedizione della pubblicità diretta), but I would like to point out that these terms are used in various ways and can be used as synonyms to indicate the same things.

This has been a very interesting exercise - I was used to using \"direct mailers\" to mean the companies themselves and I have now learned that it can mean THREE things.
Same goes for \"professional mailers\", which can be: a company, an envelope for mailing products or an item of direct mailing.

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! In questo caso i contributi utili erano più di uno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vedi delucudazioni
Angela Arnone
4 +2depliant pubblicitariAdriano Bonetto
4 +1pubblicita' diretta
CLS Lexi-tech
4depliant personalizzati per mailing mirato
anusca
5 -1azienda di stampa e spedizione di piccola pubblicità/buste pubblicitarie
Angela Arnone
4stampati per la pubblicità diretta/società di mailing
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 -1pubblicita' diretta (materiale e aziende)
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depliant pubblicitari


Explanation:
sono dépliant pubblicitari inviati per posta (direct mailing)

Ciao


Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
1 min

agree  Chiara Santoriello
16 mins

agree  Rita Cavaiani
35 mins

disagree  Angela Arnone: vedi risposta sotto
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pubblicita' diretta


Explanation:
mi sembra che nel contesto che fornisci mailer nel primo caso si riferisco al prodotto stampato, e nel secondo alle persone addette

sul sito delle poste italiane
Pubblicità diretta indirizzata


Per comunicazioni pubblicitarie e promozionali indirizzate e personalizzate



Potete inviare come "pubblicità diretta indirizzata" tutte le comunicazioni promozionali e informative che siano identiche per testo e grafica, destinate a target specifici.
Ad esempio: dépliant, leaflet, brochure, inviti, programmi di loyalty.

Per informazioni sulle modalità di pre-lavorazione, confezionamento e impostazione delle spedizioni, potete rivolgervi ai nostri responsabili commerciali.

http://www.poste.it/italiano/33/33_9_1.htm

tieni presente che non sempre inoltre si tratta di pubblicita', ma anche di stampati di organismi ed altri stampati di carattere informativo, anche se la traduzione italiana "pubblicita' diretta" come emerge dalla citazione sopra, include anche questi ultimi.

buon lavoro

paola l m





CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Anderson: concordo che il primo è la pubblicità diretta personalizzata, il secondo è l'azienda che la produce/spedisce
25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
azienda di stampa e spedizione di piccola pubblicità/buste pubblicitarie


Explanation:
Il primo termine si riferisce alle aziende che si occupano di stampare e spedire conto terzi la pubblicità altrui.
In rete si trova questa spiegazione:
Direct Mailer" refers to an enterprise engaged in printing and mailing circulars, fliers, or other marketing literature for third parties. In addition to soliciting business with mail pieces, Direct Mailers may be paid to fulfill orders for information packets, product literature, catalogs or other documents requested by their customer's prospects.

L'altro termine invece è semplicemente un tipo di busta. Se guardi qui ti fa vedere i vari modelli (lunghi, conorti ecc.)

http://www.suplee.com/mailing/promailer.html


Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CLS Lexi-tech: non solo aziende, direct mailer 'e tutto il pacchetto, busta e testo.
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pubblicita' diretta (materiale e aziende)


Explanation:
Secondo me, Direct mailer si riferisce, come trovi in questo sito, non solo alla busta, ma anche al contenuto della busta:

Designing a direct mailer (titolo in grassetto)

The envelope
An imaginatively overprinted envelope
can make your item a joy to receive, as can lick-and-stick envelopes that look as though they might have come from a friend. If it's a renewal notice, overprint the envelope with 'Renewal now due' so that the recipient can identify this mailing as different from others they receive.

The idea is to create something that doesn't look like a bill or as though it's gone to hundreds of other people. It should look like it is meant for just one recipient. This creates the feel-good factor and gets the envelope opened, which is the first hurdle. Don't underestimate the let-down factor though, when they open the envelope and the recipient finds it isn't a cheery note from a friend. The feel-good factor needs to continue to the next step… the letter.

The covering letter
A covering letter that identifies you or your organisation and connects with the recipient is important, many would say essential. If the letter is personalised, even better; your customer feels you know them and is more inclined to respond.

In reality, many of us can't afford the personalised direct mail letter either because of money, time or the clunky box office system. At the absolute minimum, you should include a compliments slip with a few telling words on it (it might even be appropriate to handwrite this) and these can be photocopied three to an A4 sheet and are inexpensive.

A lone flier in an envelope is readily classified as JUNK MAIL and destined for the scrap heap
http://www.fuel4arts.com/sauce/09_direct_marketing/marketing...

e non ho messo tutta la citazione perche' molto lunga

Nel lavoro che svolgevo prima, parlavamo di mailers/direct mailings/ per indicare tutto il materiale che si inviava direttamente (testo e busta)

presso questi siti
http://www.marcusinc.com/portfolio_dir.html
http://www.gasque.com/contentpages/bigreco.html
puoi vedere diversi esempi di "direct mailer" con tanto di busta in alcuni casi e depliant, testi a stampa

allora ti propongo, per la traduzione della prima frase
"l'accresciuta domanda di pubblicita' diretta"

e per la seconda "operatori" o "aziende"
di pubblicita' diretta

saluti e buon lavoro

paola


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: well, sort of disagree - it's more than that
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi delucudazioni


Explanation:
The expression \"direct mailer\" I have found used to describe 3 different things:
1) a company that prepares and sends out fliers and other small-scale advertising material (for reference see my first reply and also http://cincinnati.bcentral.com/cincinnati/stories/1999/06/28...
Direct mailer reaches out for expansion
Reach USA\'s owner bought out his partner, changed the name of his company and doubled office space while eyeing more growth.
From its origin in 1978, Reach has grown into a $30 million direct marketing force that ships mailers to 52 million people. With the move, Reach was able to consolidate two production facilities and its office headquarters).

2) it is also a kind of sw for direct mailing of e-mail - see

http://www.programmersheaven.com/other/newsletter/newslett37...

- You\'ve Got Mail! - Site Server Direct Mailer
- This article shows us how to configure Site Server Direct Mailer,
- create test members and distribution lists, create template emails,
- and finally, create and run a Direct Mailer package to send the personalized
- emails to the target members.
http://www.programmersheaven.com/art.asp?ArtID=1757


3) it is an expression used to describe direct mail products also known simply as \"mailers\"

\"Professional mailers\" may also have more than one meaning - it may be synonymous with \"direct mailers\" in the sense that it is a company that undertakes preparation and posting of mailers but it is also TWO types of product. Apart from my first reference see also:

http://www.curtis1000.com/products/env_pkg/lg_mail_env.html
Flat Professional Mailers have two side seams for a smooth, professional look. Generally constructed of Brown Kraft, they are primarily used for mailing flat items such as medical records, certificates and contracts

http://buildermedia.com/Marketing_Tools/Direct_Mail/direct_m...
We will prepare professional mailers and create letters to grab the attention of the mail patron. With all the direct (junk) mail we receive nowadays, it is important to properly prepare the piece - especially when you are spending between 17 and 33 cents or more on postage just to mail each one!

http://www.ram-peripherals.co.uk/pages/ram50.htm
CD & DVD Packaging
In addition to standard jewel cases (single and double), paper sleeves and PVC wallets, we also supply a range of professional mailers and heavy-duty cases designed specifically for sending CDs securely in the post and for high impact marketing and presentation.

Now on reading again Lapegna\'s text I would surmise that \"direct mail\" is the product (articoli di pubblicità diretta) and that \"professional mailers\" refers to the companies (aziende del settore produzione e spedizione della pubblicità diretta), but I would like to point out that these terms are used in various ways and can be used as synonyms to indicate the same things.

This has been a very interesting exercise - I was used to using \"direct mailers\" to mean the companies themselves and I have now learned that it can mean THREE things.
Same goes for \"professional mailers\", which can be: a company, an envelope for mailing products or an item of direct mailing.

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! In questo caso i contributi utili erano più di uno!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Certo, ma non solo la busta, come da tua risposta. Mailer: pacchetto da inviare e operatore. Ciao
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depliant personalizzati per mailing mirato


Explanation:
Ricevo spesso depliant con scritto a stampa il mio nome:

Sig.ra Anusca abbiamo il piacere di comunicarle che lei fa parte di un numero ristretto di clienti alle quali è riservata questa favolosa offerta ...

Il depliant è uguale per tutti, ma su ognuno è stampato (non aggiunto a macchina o altro) il nome della persona
a cui è diretto.

Potrebbe essere questo.

SITO

la gestione operativa - le soluzioni su misura

I consulenti Jakala sono a tua disposizione per proporti soluzioni su misura in funzione dell'occasione, dei tuoi obiettivi e del tuo budget.

Possiamo progettare e realizzare secondo le tue esigenze ogni aspetto operativo: l'assemblaggio di prodotti all'interno di confezioni particolari, la scelta e la personalizzazione di carta e scatole per la confezione, l'inserimento di biglietti, brochure o dépliant personalizzati.

Utilizza il nostro servizio I consigli dell'Esperto!

Slt
anusca



    Reference: http://www.jakala.com/XSL/ITA/b2b/gestione/soluzione_gestion...
anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 290

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stampati per la pubblicità diretta/società di mailing


Explanation:
mailer nel senso di prodotto include tutto il "package", quindi propenderei per "stampati".
Per quanto riguarda i "direct mailers", propenderei per "società di mailing", omettendo "direct", perché, a mio avviso, il mailing è sempre diretto.

Giovanni


Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970