KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

web client

Italian translation: In alternativa, inverti l'ordine dei fattori


14:18 Sep 18, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: web client
AMAZONIA "Amazonia Biodiversity Estimation using Remote Sensing and Indigenous Taxonomy"

The GIS will have the following components: On-site workstation, off-site workstations, web server and web client.

grazie
CLS Lexi-tech
Italian translation:In alternativa, inverti l'ordine dei fattori
Explanation:
cioè "client Web" e "server Web" (mi piace tenere la W maiuscola, perché dopo tutto si tratta di un nome "proprio").

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Grazie

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4In alternativa, inverti l'ordine dei fattori
Floriana
4 +3web client
gianfranco
5client Web
Achilles


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
web client


Explanation:
I termini web, server e client non vengono abitualmente tradotti, e quindi neppure i termini "web server" e "web client"

GM


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriano Bonetto
3 mins

agree  Chiara Santoriello
10 hrs

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In alternativa, inverti l'ordine dei fattori


Explanation:
cioè "client Web" e "server Web" (mi piace tenere la W maiuscola, perché dopo tutto si tratta di un nome "proprio").

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilde Grimaldi: credo che solo questa sia la soluzione corretta, client Web, server Web
7 hrs

agree  Chiara Santoriello
8 hrs

agree  flaviofbg: Infatti in Italiano è meglio invertire... di solito succede così con i calchi dall'Inglese no? :)
8 hrs

agree  Globalizing®
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
client Web


Explanation:
The terms "client" and "server" are left untranslated in an IT context in Italian. There is no commonly used Italian equivalent, and everyone having to do with computers in Italy knows, or else has to learn, what a "client" and a "server" are respectively. "Web" is also left untranslated but is usually capitalized. It comes after "client" in this phrase because it is treated as an adjective (as in "red car" > "macchina rossa").

Achilles
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 4