KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

pet cock valve

Italian translation: valvola (o rubinetto) di sfogo/spurgo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pet cock valve
Italian translation:valvola (o rubinetto) di sfogo/spurgo
Entered by: Laura Gentili

07:14 Sep 27, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pet cock valve
Mechanical pipe systems
Marco Massignan
valvola (o rubinetto) di sfogo/spurgo
Explanation:
Per "pet cock", il Marolli dà:
valvola (o rubinetto) di sfogo/spurgo.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5valvola di sfogo
Chiara Santoriello
4valvola (o rubinetto) di sfogo/spurgo
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valvola (o rubinetto) di sfogo/spurgo


Explanation:
Per "pet cock", il Marolli dà:
valvola (o rubinetto) di sfogo/spurgo.



    Marolli
Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4999
Grading comment
grazie mille!


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valvola di sfogo


Explanation:
rubinetto di sfogo

Rif.: Marolli

Ti riporto anche la spiegazione che ho trovato su Google:

A small valve or faucet used to drain or reduce pressure, as from a boiler.

Ciao
Chiara


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/91/P0219100.html
Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1496