KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

commercial power reactor

Italian translation: Reattori energetici


04:48 Sep 28, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: commercial power reactor
Mr. xy licensed as a Senior Reactor Operator for commercial power reactors. (reattori di potenza / a motore commerciali ?)
Grazie!
Giorgia Pregheffi
Italian translation:Reattori energetici
Explanation:
o qualcosa del genere (elettrici?), in questo caso credo che power si riferisca alla generazione di elettricità.
Selected response from:

Luca Ruella
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reattori per uso commerciale
CLS Lexi-tech
3 +1Reattori energetici
Luca Ruella


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reattori energetici


Explanation:
o qualcosa del genere (elettrici?), in questo caso credo che power si riferisca alla generazione di elettricità.

Luca Ruella
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: ciao, Luca, vedi sotto. Buon lavoro
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reattori per uso commerciale


Explanation:
da una visita veloce di alcuni siti americani, sono quasi sicura che power non modifichi reattore, ma si tratti di reattori per energia ad uso commerciale.

Vedi:
As the UMLRR is a research and educational facility, the neutrons that result from the operation of the reactor are of primary interest for experiments. The thermal energy generated is not harnessed (as it is in a commercial power reactor to generate steam). If the heat were converted to electricity, one megawatt would be enough to power roughly 10,000 100-watt light bulbs.


buon lavoro

paola l m




    Reference: http://radlab.uml.edu/Facility_Overview.html
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228