KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

roll-forming

Italian translation: rullatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll-forming
Italian translation:rullatura
Entered by: gianfranco

03:03 Oct 1, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: roll-forming
Deck material and roll-forming capabilities should be of sufficient quality so as to minimize visible “Oil Canning”

Si parla della costruzione di una pensilina per pompa di benzina.
Luca Ruella
United States
rullatura
Explanation:
Il Marolli cita 'roll forming' (mecc.) tradotto con 'rullatura'
(operazione di curvatura di lamiere secondo una forma prestabilita)

Non so se questa traduzione si addica al tuo problema/contesto.

Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rullatura
gianfranco
4oil canning
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rullatura


Explanation:
Il Marolli cita 'roll forming' (mecc.) tradotto con 'rullatura'
(operazione di curvatura di lamiere secondo una forma prestabilita)

Non so se questa traduzione si addica al tuo problema/contesto.



gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
25 mins

agree  Angela Arnone: me too
38 mins

agree  Silvia Currò
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil canning


Explanation:
non ne capisco molto, ma "oil canning" mi aveva incuriosito e sono andata a cercare, anche se magari non ti serve:
Galvalume® SSR architectural panels are susceptible to "oil canning" like other light gage metal panels. Oil canning is an inherent characteristic and can be defined as a perceived waviness in flat areas of panels. Generally the period and amplitude of the wave depends on the continuous width of the flat area. Oil canning can be caused by metal coil processing, and panel fabrication and installation. Steps can be taken to minimize each of these causes. Oil canning is considered an aesthetic problem and not a reason to reject the panels. Panel manufacturers should be consulted regarding this condition.

ma non saprei come tradurlo e non ho trovato nulla di probante.

buon lavoro

paola l m



    Reference: http://www.steelroofing.com/specdat2.html
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228