KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

gates

Italian translation: intervallo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gate
Italian translation:intervallo
Entered by: xxxnronzini

09:02 Oct 2, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gates
the display gives a visual indication of the blood flow, which is measured in individual gates of 1-mm range

è sempre lo strumento per chirurgia laparoscopica
GRAZIE!!
xxxnronzini
intervalli
Explanation:
...l’indicatore dà un'indicazione visuale del flusso sanguineo che è misurato ad intervalli individuali di 1 mm...
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
bene, grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intervalli
Simon Charass
4 +1gate
Floriana
4porte
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porte


Explanation:
è il termine più usato per quanto riguarda le misurazioni. Ciascuna porta ha un range (gamma) di 1 mm. Non ne sono sicuro al 100%, ma dovrebbe essere così.

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gate


Explanation:
In fatto di misurazioni, "gate" lo vedo sempre invariato. Anche in medicina, si parla di "gate linfocitario", ecc.

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Graziani
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervalli


Explanation:
...l’indicatore dà un'indicazione visuale del flusso sanguineo che è misurato ad intervalli individuali di 1 mm...

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
bene, grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
54 mins
  -> Thanks.