KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

beveled crystals

Italian translation: cristallo molato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beveled crystals
Italian translation:cristallo molato

05:42 Oct 5, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: beveled crystals
stained glass artists working on curved and beveled crystals
luca
cristallo molato
Explanation:
Non userei il plurale ("cristalli"), a meno che il contesto non lo richieda.
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cristallo molato
Floriana
3cristalli smussati
Francesco Volpe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cristallo molato


Explanation:
Non userei il plurale ("cristalli"), a meno che il contesto non lo richieda.


    Sansoni e Marolli
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792
Grading comment
thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cristalli smussati


Explanation:
così riporta il Marolli

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 498