KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

mobile top up market

Italian translation: mercato dei cellulari a ricarica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mobile top up market
Italian translation:mercato dei cellulari a ricarica
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

08:17 Oct 9, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mobile top up market
Nel mio testo si parla di soluzioni mobile top up e di mercato mobile top up. Ecco una frase esemplificativa. Ho pensato che magari in gergo si lasciasse il termine in inglese, tuttavia non trovo riferimenti su internet per questa espressione.
"I più importanti produttori di terminali hanno adattato i “propri” terminali di pagamento standard affinché fossero in grado di offrire diverse soluzioni elettroniche per il mercato Mobile Top Up
mirina
ricarica
Explanation:
Top up your mobile in seconds with just a few clicks of the mouse. No more rushing to the local shop when your time runs out, you can top up anytime anywhere using the internet or text messaging. fastbeat supports all 5 main UK networks and we accept secure payment from most bank credit / debit cards.

Great features include:

setup an account with a variety of phones and networks all paid from one card... great news if you have other members of the family using prepay mobiles.
configure and manage your account on-line - view all fastbeat transactions across all your pre-selected handsets.
use our FastBuy function to receive pre-selected airtime in seconds (once registered)

Press Release:Thursday 6th April, 2001
Trust5 Launch Secure Prepaid Mobile Phone TOP UP Service
White Paper on Mobile Phone Market Launched

The new service, which allows customers to increase their call credit for their mobile phone, is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week from any location. Following a text message request, the sender is then authenticated by using the Trust5 layered security mechanism incorporating voice biometrics. Once the subscriber has been authenticated the subscriber's bank receives a top-up request and if sufficient funds are available the mobile operator tops ups the account. The process can be completed in less than one minute.

http://www.trust5.com/Media/Press20010406.htm

IN ITALIANO:
Grazie a e-Payment Server di VeriFone, Wind consente ai proprietari di un conto telefonico per telefono cellulare pre-pagato di effettuare la ricarica presso un qualsiasi sportello bancario, in tutta Italia. Dopo avere inserito la tessera bancomat nel distributore automatico e digitato il PIN per l'identificazione, l'abbonato deve semplicemente inserire il numero telefonico del conto da ricaricare e l'ammontare desiderato; l'accredito verrà effettuato immediatamente

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ricarica
CLS Lexi-tech
4mercato cellulari a ricarica
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4mercato delle schede prepagate per cellulari
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercato delle schede prepagate per cellulari


Explanation:
I "top-up" sono le schede prepagate. Nelle schede prepagate si raschia via la parte superiore per vedere il codice.
Vedi ad esempio:

Mobile Phones

Mobile ‘phones can be purchased from many specialised shops (e.g. Belcompany or Teletools). The options available are pretty much what you’re already used to. Get yourself hooked up to a network, get a phone (sometimes for free), select the most appropriate subscription, and look forward to the bill. If you choose this option, again, remember your lease contract and passport. Your second option is to buy a prepaid ‘phone. The choice of telephone models isn’t as extensive as in the subscription category, but this is certainly a quick way to get yourself a mobile. Top up cards are available from newsagents, supermarkets and mobile ‘phone shops. KPN prepaid packages also let you top up via your bank account.



Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4999

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ricarica


Explanation:
Top up your mobile in seconds with just a few clicks of the mouse. No more rushing to the local shop when your time runs out, you can top up anytime anywhere using the internet or text messaging. fastbeat supports all 5 main UK networks and we accept secure payment from most bank credit / debit cards.

Great features include:

setup an account with a variety of phones and networks all paid from one card... great news if you have other members of the family using prepay mobiles.
configure and manage your account on-line - view all fastbeat transactions across all your pre-selected handsets.
use our FastBuy function to receive pre-selected airtime in seconds (once registered)

Press Release:Thursday 6th April, 2001
Trust5 Launch Secure Prepaid Mobile Phone TOP UP Service
White Paper on Mobile Phone Market Launched

The new service, which allows customers to increase their call credit for their mobile phone, is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week from any location. Following a text message request, the sender is then authenticated by using the Trust5 layered security mechanism incorporating voice biometrics. Once the subscriber has been authenticated the subscriber's bank receives a top-up request and if sufficient funds are available the mobile operator tops ups the account. The process can be completed in less than one minute.

http://www.trust5.com/Media/Press20010406.htm

IN ITALIANO:
Grazie a e-Payment Server di VeriFone, Wind consente ai proprietari di un conto telefonico per telefono cellulare pre-pagato di effettuare la ricarica presso un qualsiasi sportello bancario, in tutta Italia. Dopo avere inserito la tessera bancomat nel distributore automatico e digitato il PIN per l'identificazione, l'abbonato deve semplicemente inserire il numero telefonico del conto da ricaricare e l'ammontare desiderato; l'accredito verrà effettuato immediatamente




    Reference: http://www.fastbeat.com/
    Reference: http://www.verifone.com/international/italia/html/032701_Win...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: think so
2 hrs

agree  cindy01: anch'io
1 day 6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercato cellulari a ricarica


Explanation:
una bella sintesi delle due risposte precedenti...

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970