KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

battery restraint

Italian translation: fermo/i della batteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery restraint
Italian translation:fermo/i della batteria
Entered by: Floriana

01:33 Oct 10, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: battery restraint
Si tratta di una procedura per l'effettuazione di test al "Operator Restraint System" (sistema di trattenuta dell'operatore) su carrelli elevatori a forca.
1)... The evaluation of seat belts, warning labels and battery restraints takes place separately....
2)... Automatic latches should lock when the hood, LPG seat hinge or battery restraint are in the normal or closed position for vehicle operation...
Giorgia P
fermi della batteria
Explanation:
Immagino che si tratti di dispositivi che bloccano la batteria, stile quelli di cui si parla qui:
"Nel carrello elettrico la batteria deve essere saldamente assicurata e bloccata con gli appositi fermi."
Selected response from:

Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fermi della batteria
Giovanna Graziani
4dispositivo di bloccaggio della batteria
Francesco Volpe


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo di bloccaggio della batteria


Explanation:
Serve a trattenere e fissare la batteria


    esperienza
Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 498

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fermi della batteria


Explanation:
Immagino che si tratti di dispositivi che bloccano la batteria, stile quelli di cui si parla qui:
"Nel carrello elettrico la batteria deve essere saldamente assicurata e bloccata con gli appositi fermi."


    Reference: http://www.fimliguria.com/sicurezza/utilities/carrelli_eleva...
Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1119