KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

scrambled

Italian translation: codificato


04:23 Oct 15, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: scrambled
You can enjoy not only scrambled services using the Conditional Access Modules (CAM) with smart card, but also Free-To-Air services.
This receiver is equipped with a twin-slot Common Interface under DVB specification, accepting two different types of PCMCIA modules. Plug in the appropriate CI module together with a valid Smart Card. You will then have access to the respective scrambled and pay-per-view services.
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:codificato
Explanation:
"scrambled" vengono dette le trasmissioni di dati alterate con un meccanismo di codifica per impedirne la ricezione ai non abbonati.

Il ricevitore dei clienti abbonati al servizio 'decodifica' il segnale e produce immagini/audio in modo chiaro.

ciao
GM
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie mille, era quello che pensavo. Grazie anche a Francesco.
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resi indecifrabili / non ricevibili / non usufruibili
Francesco D'Alessandro
4codificato
gianfranco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codificato


Explanation:
"scrambled" vengono dette le trasmissioni di dati alterate con un meccanismo di codifica per impedirne la ricezione ai non abbonati.

Il ricevitore dei clienti abbonati al servizio 'decodifica' il segnale e produce immagini/audio in modo chiaro.

ciao
GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2932
Grading comment
Grazie mille, era quello che pensavo. Grazie anche a Francesco.
Laura

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resi indecifrabili / non ricevibili / non usufruibili


Explanation:
Non solo è possibile usufruire dei servizi precedentemente non utilizzabili / non ricevibili...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056