KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Time-break recall signalling

Italian translation: segnalazione richiamata temporizzata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time-break recall signalling
Italian translation:segnalazione richiamata temporizzata
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

02:59 Oct 21, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Time-break recall signalling
Manuale di telefonia.

"Your xxx system uses DTMF dialling and Time-break recall signalling.

Come si traduce?
Grazie
Ciao
Paola
Paola Paliotti
Italy
segnalazione richiamata temporizzata
Explanation:
Ti propongo una traduzione letterale e la spiegazione dal glossario Telecom Uk.
TIMED BREAK RECALL
This type of recall is a timed disconnection of the line. The recall button is connected to a timing circuit that automatically puts a predetermined disconnection to line. The telephone exchange or telephone system sees this as a transfer signal. On dial phones, dialling the digit 1 whilst in the middle of a recall will emulate the this type of recall button.

Esiste un acronimo internazionale TBR che potresi inserire forse.
Ciao
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
grazie Angela
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Time-break recall signalling
Giancarlo Trigari
4 +1segnalazione richiamata temporizzata
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segnalazione richiamata temporizzata


Explanation:
Ti propongo una traduzione letterale e la spiegazione dal glossario Telecom Uk.
TIMED BREAK RECALL
This type of recall is a timed disconnection of the line. The recall button is connected to a timing circuit that automatically puts a predetermined disconnection to line. The telephone exchange or telephone system sees this as a transfer signal. On dial phones, dialling the digit 1 whilst in the middle of a recall will emulate the this type of recall button.

Esiste un acronimo internazionale TBR che potresi inserire forse.
Ciao
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638
Grading comment
grazie Angela
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  macciaio
1 day 50 mins

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Time-break recall signalling


Explanation:
segnale di attesa prima di richiamare

Giancarlo Trigari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 117