International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Telecom(munications)

legacy circuit switch

Italian translation: commutatore tradizionale


07:18 Feb 17, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: legacy circuit switch
This provides you with an enormous amount of flexibility in how your service is delivered, as opposed to a legacy circuit switch, which uses a predetermined set of services
sabina moscatelli
Italy
Italian translation:commutatore tradizionale
Explanation:
Mi pare che "legacy" si riferisca a qualcosa di "ereditato" o comunque "passato", quindi credo che questa soluzione possa andare bene
Selected response from:

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(in parte) commutazione a circuitomonpas
3commutatore tradizionale
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(in parte) commutazione a circuito


Explanation:
"Circuit switch" a livello di IT viene tradotto cosi in maniera formale. Sarebbe da trovare l'accezione giusta di "legacy". Good luck! :)

monpas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commutatore tradizionale


Explanation:
Mi pare che "legacy" si riferisca a qualcosa di "ereditato" o comunque "passato", quindi credo che questa soluzione possa andare bene

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24