KudoZ home » English to Italian » Telecom(munications)

smart jack

Italian translation: spinotto intelligente (Smart Jack)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smart jack
Italian translation:spinotto intelligente (Smart Jack)
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

19:42 Jan 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecom
English term or phrase: smart jack
Contesto:
Which primary device would facilitate the connection between the Public Network and individual customer interfaces to the voice and data network?
router
CSU/DSU
smart jack
Protocol Data Unit (PDU)
CLS Lexi-tech
spinotto intelligente
Explanation:
E' una specie di connettore intelligente (dotato di memoria) in grado di trasferire informazioni a dispositivi programmabili.

Individua anche il software necessario ad usarlo, per questo motivo solitamente non viene tradotto.
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
Ringrazio anche Carlotta.
paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Smart JackCarlotta Boyd
4spinotto intelligente
byteman


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Smart Jack


Explanation:
questo e' un sinonimo: continuity check transponder
Io l'ho sempre visto in inglese in maiuscole, significa jack "intelligente" o automatizzato


    Reference: http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/projects/t1glossary2000/_smart_ja...
Carlotta Boyd
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
6 mins

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: jack "intelligente" se l'inglesismo proprio ti ripugna...
19 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Federica Jean
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinotto intelligente


Explanation:
E' una specie di connettore intelligente (dotato di memoria) in grado di trasferire informazioni a dispositivi programmabili.

Individua anche il software necessario ad usarlo, per questo motivo solitamente non viene tradotto.



    Reference: http://www.futuranet.it/prodotti/Prodotti-finiti/Prodotti/pr...
    Reference: http://corp.colorkinetics.com/news/pr/releases/pctools.htm
byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Ringrazio anche Carlotta.
paola