point-to-multi-point

Italian translation: Punto-multipunto

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: point-to-multi-point
Create a **point-to-multi-point**, rooftop-based wireless broadband network serving residents, businesses, and visitors in Melrose Commons.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:Punto-multipunto
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2018-07-04 08:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi pag. 8 come esempio:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Punto-multipunto
Matteo Galbusera
4una rete/punto - multipunto
Maria Teresa Sammarco
3postazione in un centro multipostazioni
MariaGrazia Pizzoli
Summary of reference entries provided
full context
writeaway

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Punto-multipunto


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2018-07-04 08:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi pag. 8 come esempio:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postazione in un centro multipostazioni


Explanation:
Trattandosi di tele comunicazioni da costruire,quindi di reti da approntare, ritengo che il termine "postazione" = punto fisso di controllo/ ricevente e rispondente ( come in una postazione miliatare) sia la corretta trsposizione in lingua italiana

MariaGrazia Pizzoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: full context

Reference information:
Governor Cuomo Announces Transformational Projects for the South ...
https://www.governor.ny.gov/.../governor-cuomo-announces-tra...
19 hours ago - Expand Low-Cost Broadband Access in Melrose Commons: Create a point-to-multi-point, rooftop-based wireless broadband network serving residents, businesses, and visitors in Melrose Commons. The network would offer ...
Videos

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish