KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

full-fur

Italian translation: interamente in pelliccia (v.s.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full-fur
Italian translation:interamente in pelliccia (v.s.)
Entered by: Chiara Liberio

08:37 Jul 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / furs
English term or phrase: full-fur
in un listino di capi di abbigliamento, in pelliccia. (rif a volpe)
Chiara Liberio
Italy
interamente in pelliccia (v.s.)
Explanation:
diciamo *full-fur* per distinguere i capi fatti interamente in pelliccia da quelli che hanno soltanto delle bordature

v ad es

http://www.wweek.com/html/lifefeature011200.html
Associate manager Tanya First says they refuse full-fur items like mink coats (why are minks so goddamned cherished anyway?) but accept fur-trimmed garments, such as jackets with little fur cuffs on the sleeves.

http://www.britishfur.co.uk/main/education/History of fur
As well as full fur garments, fur trim and accessories have become important areas of growth.
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interamente in pelliccia (v.s.)
Linda 969
5pelliccia lunga
Daniela Salerno
4da webster
Cristina Giannetti
4100% pellicciaGiorgio Testa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da webster


Explanation:
having an abundance of material especially in the form of gathered, pleated, or flared parts <a full skirt>

significato di full dal webster.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-21 09:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TI CONSIGLIO DI CHIEDERE IN ENG ENG. un madrelingua ti dirà esattametne qual è il significato.

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pelliccia lunga


Explanation:
Cioè non un giaccone o una giacca corta...
Ciao!

Daniela Salerno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Re: non saprei.... i siti che ho trovato sembrano riferirsi alla lavorazione. "Pelliccia lunga" me lo immagino di più come "full length" o qualcosa del genere, o almeno "full fur coat".
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100% pelliccia


Explanation:
oppure:
- pelliccia 100%
- pelliccia naturale al 100%..

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interamente in pelliccia (v.s.)


Explanation:
diciamo *full-fur* per distinguere i capi fatti interamente in pelliccia da quelli che hanno soltanto delle bordature

v ad es

http://www.wweek.com/html/lifefeature011200.html
Associate manager Tanya First says they refuse full-fur items like mink coats (why are minks so goddamned cherished anyway?) but accept fur-trimmed garments, such as jackets with little fur cuffs on the sleeves.

http://www.britishfur.co.uk/main/education/History of fur
As well as full fur garments, fur trim and accessories have become important areas of growth.

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): luskie, Paola Dentifrigi, Andrea Re