KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

double knits

Italian translation: maglia doppia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double knits
Italian translation:maglia doppia
Entered by: Caterina Rebecchi

10:28 Jul 25, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / sewing machines
English term or phrase: double knits
Sewing Machine User's Manual

È nell'elenco dei tipi di tessuto che possono essere cuciti con la macchina da cucire in questione:
Linens, Cotton, Pique, Serge, Double Knits, Percale
Double Knits, (synthetic and natural) Stretch Velour, Stretch Terry, Sweater Knits

Poi c'è anche un "single knits":
Single Knits, Jersey, Swim wear, and Tricot

Qualche idea?
VERTERE
Italy
maglia doppia
Explanation:
vedi http://www.brother.nl/nl/nl/products/pdf/ls2920_gebruikersha... (pagina 30). Si parla anche di maglia singola
Selected response from:

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maglia doppia
Caterina Rebecchi
3v.s.
Chiara_M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
tessuto a maglia a doppio spessore è la traduzione del Marolli

Chiara_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maglia doppia


Explanation:
vedi http://www.brother.nl/nl/nl/products/pdf/ls2920_gebruikersha... (pagina 30). Si parla anche di maglia singola

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Noelia!

agree  Veronica Cardella
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Veronica!