KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

off-kilter

Italian translation: eccentrico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-kilter
Italian translation:eccentrico
Entered by: angibi

10:34 Dec 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / moda
English term or phrase: off-kilter
This collection will be aimed mainly at girls aged from 4 to 16 and will be completely consistent with the adult XXXXX's concept: the world-renowned cutting edge designers place their own slightly off-kilter mark on jeans – a garment which has been incredibly popular with every generation since 1965
angibi
Italy
eccentrico
Explanation:
"out of kilter" significa fuori fase, non funzionante bene, in cattive condizioni, qui direi che intendono qualcosa di strano, eccentrico
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
hai il dizionario Hoepli??
grazie!
le risposte mi sembrano tutte valide: grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1futuristico
anna-b
4eccentrico
Angela Arnone
3fantasioso
Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eccentrico


Explanation:
"out of kilter" significa fuori fase, non funzionante bene, in cattive condizioni, qui direi che intendono qualcosa di strano, eccentrico


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
hai il dizionario Hoepli??
grazie!
le risposte mi sembrano tutte valide: grazie a tutti!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
futuristico


Explanation:
Slightly off-kilter: Moderno, futuristico


    Reference: http://elsieteo.multiply.com/journal
anna-b
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Lugatti
39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fantasioso


Explanation:
or even, looking around on the thesaurus: stravagante, originale, anticonformista, creativo, particolare

Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian