KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

summer

Italian translation: estate


16:48 Jan 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: summer
project
olivia
Italian translation:estate
Explanation:
This is an Italian translation of word "summer"
Selected response from:

Marisa Ciaralli
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estateMarisa Ciaralli
5Stagione estiva
sabina moscatelli
4If you need "summer project"
Floriana


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estate


Explanation:
This is an Italian translation of word "summer"

Marisa Ciaralli
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stagione estiva


Explanation:
La scelta dipende dal contesto

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you need "summer project"


Explanation:
I would probably say "progetto estivo," but the context may make a difference in this case. Please, give us more information.

Floriana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1