KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lowered backdrop on shorts

Italian translation: taglio a vita bassa sul dietro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lowered backdrop
Italian translation:taglio a vita bassa sul dietro
Entered by: Morena Nannetti

10:41 Oct 27, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / shorts - moda
English term or phrase: lowered backdrop on shorts
freedom of movement is enhanced through ergonomic cut lines and is further boosted by a slightly lowered backdrop on shorts to reduce friction when the player is moving.
Cristina Giannetti
taglio a vita bassa sul dietro
Explanation:
È la dicitura più comune, anche se solitamente si trova il contrario (cioè taglio a vita bassa sul davanti, più alta sul dietro).
Vedi link sotto
Selected response from:

Morena Nannetti
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1taglio a vita bassa sul dietroMorena Nannetti
4abbassamento del punto vita lungo la parte posteriore dei pantaloncini
clarinet3
4vita abbassata dietro
Lesley Burgon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vita abbassata dietro


Explanation:
Hi Cristina - I sew too but have never seen this before: from the context given, I'm pretty sure it means the waistline at the back of the shorts is simply lower than normal to allow more freedom of movement - it's quite logical if you think about it. ..... only at the back though, it's not your typical 'vita bassa'.
I'm not Italian so I'm curious to see what the correct term is.
Hope it helps!

Lesley Burgon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abbassamento del punto vita lungo la parte posteriore dei pantaloncini


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taglio a vita bassa sul dietro


Explanation:
È la dicitura più comune, anche se solitamente si trova il contrario (cioè taglio a vita bassa sul davanti, più alta sul dietro).
Vedi link sotto


    Reference: http://www.cercavetrine.it/cataloghi/sport/taglie_forti.htm
Morena Nannetti
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: I agree
2 days2 hrs