KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

anti-crocking agents

Italian translation: agenti anti-sfregamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-crocking agents
Italian translation:agenti anti-sfregamento
Entered by: albacross

10:30 Feb 9, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / washing composition
English term or phrase: anti-crocking agents
Some suitable cleaning additives include, but are not limited to, builders, surfactants, enzymes, bleach activators, bleach catalysts, bleach boosters, bleaches, alkalinity sources, antibacterial agents, perfumes [...], anti-croacking agents...

Non saprei proprio come tradurre anti-croacking

Grazie!

Valeria
Valeria Ricciardi
Italy
agenti anti-sfregamento
Explanation:
McGraw-Hill: "crocking = sfregamento - Rubbing off of color as a result of improper dyeing, poor penetration, or poor fixation.

Vedi anche in calce.
Selected response from:

albacross
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1agenti anti-sfregamentoalbacross
3agenti anti-scolorituraStefania F.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-croacking agents
agenti anti-sfregamento


Explanation:
McGraw-Hill: "crocking = sfregamento - Rubbing off of color as a result of improper dyeing, poor penetration, or poor fixation.

Vedi anche in calce.

Example sentence(s):
  • sfregamento bagnato = wet crocking // sfregamento secco = dry crocking

    Reference: http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/1763514?bs=1#marker_submit
albacross
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Di Vita
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Cecilia ;-)

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agenti anti-scoloritura


Explanation:
A me sembrerebbe questo

Stefania F.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian