KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

"island in the sea"

Italian translation: Microfibra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:island in the sea
Italian translation:Microfibra
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

20:54 May 29, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: "island in the sea"
"island in the sea" type fiber structures
gellercup
Microfibra
Explanation:
"
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
non credo si traduca con "microfibra", ma grazie al sito che mi hai fornito, ho scoperto che si dice "ad isola". grazie.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Microfibra
Massimo Gaido
4potrebbe trattarsi di cotone pregiato?
Ornella Grannis
4isolata/isolate
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolata/isolate


Explanation:
could they simply mean "isolated"?

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Microfibra


Explanation:
"

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
non credo si traduca con "microfibra", ma grazie al sito che mi hai fornito, ho scoperto che si dice "ad isola". grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potrebbe trattarsi di cotone pregiato?


Explanation:
Esistono cotoni di diverse qualità secondo la provenienza. Il più pregiato è il Sea Island, dalla lunga fibra setosa, che viene usato per le lavorazioni più raffinate.

Ornella Grannis
United States