KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

circassian

Italian translation: circasso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circassian
Italian translation:circasso
Entered by: Sergio Paris

08:20 Aug 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile and clothing
English term or phrase: circassian
circassian; two-and-two twill

reversible, four-bond twill weave, created on fabric in slanting lines at an angle of 45°. This weave is often used in woollen fabrics from worsted and carded yarns.

Grazie in anticipo !!!
Sergio Paris
Italy
circasso
Explanation:
Che è sia aggettivo, sia sostantivo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-29 13:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non ho trovato attestazioni per "circassico"...
Selected response from:

BdiL
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4circassa
Alessandra Renna
4circasso
BdiL
4Circassico
orietta l'abbate


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Circassico


Explanation:
Deriva da una antica pratica di bendare le fanciulle strette (tessuto molto forte) per mantenerle sottili (come i Cinesi con i piedi).
Lo lascerei come Circassico, se credi metti un riferimento dai 2 URLs che ti mando. Auguri!


    Reference: http://adighastory.tripod.com/histreports.html
    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circassi
orietta l'abbate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circasso


Explanation:
Che è sia aggettivo, sia sostantivo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-29 13:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non ho trovato attestazioni per "circassico"...


    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/22869
BdiL
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie !!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circassa


Explanation:
al femminile

circassienne /siʁ.ka.sjɛn/ féminin (pluriel : circassiennes /siʁ.ka.sjɛn/ féminin)

2. Robe à la mode au XVIIIe siècle.
3. (Par métonymie) Étoffe, tissu fait de laine et de coton.
http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/circassienne

La circassa è una 'stoffa di lana e cotone a spine, un tempo usata per abiti femminili'.
http://ilvocabolario.blogspot.com/2006_09_01_archive.html

http://www.baroque.it/barocco-moda/moda-barocca.php?link=7




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2008-08-29 14:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

circassian circassienne a kind of light CASHMERE.
http://www.absp.org.uk/words/textiles.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2008-08-29 14:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.demauroparavia.it/22868

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42