KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

finishing auxiliary

Italian translation: (trattamenti di) rifinitura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finishing auxiliary
Italian translation:(trattamenti di) rifinitura
Entered by: Angela Arnone

19:56 Nov 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: finishing auxiliary
X recently invented a finishing auxiliary based on ceramics. It can be applied on textiles or nonwovens by coating, ....
These attributes make the new auxiliary most attractive for...
In questo caso "auxiliary" mi pare sia da intendersi come un sostantivo, allora come renderlo nei due casi?
Grazie!
Dimenticavo, si parla sempre di tessuti che controllano la temperatura.
progress
(trattamenti di) rifinitura
Explanation:
Look like another source text not written by a native English speaker.
These are basically special fabric coatings like those described here:

"I tessuti operati con i trattamenti di rifinitura speciali, fatti dei filati speciali o di base uniti la maggior parte dei tempi con il lycra inoltre per ...
www.sa-batextile.com/saba.html"

"Specializzati nella rifinitura di tessuti. Presenta i metodi di lavorazione. Coelta srl
it.dir.yahoo.com/Affari_e_economia/Prodotti_e_servizi_per_aziende__B2B_/Abbigliamento/Tessuti/"

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie per il rapido aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(trattamenti di) rifinitura
Angela Arnone
4Ausiliario per rifinizioneFmartino


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(trattamenti di) rifinitura


Explanation:
Look like another source text not written by a native English speaker.
These are basically special fabric coatings like those described here:

"I tessuti operati con i trattamenti di rifinitura speciali, fatti dei filati speciali o di base uniti la maggior parte dei tempi con il lycra inoltre per ...
www.sa-batextile.com/saba.html"

"Specializzati nella rifinitura di tessuti. Presenta i metodi di lavorazione. Coelta srl
it.dir.yahoo.com/Affari_e_economia/Prodotti_e_servizi_per_aziende__B2B_/Abbigliamento/Tessuti/"



Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Grazie per il rapido aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 day2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausiliario per rifinizione


Explanation:
controllare il glossario all'indirizzo: http://www.lamberti.com/products/glossary.cfm?nav=020600&Glo...

Spero sia di aiuto, buon lavoro!

Fmartino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: Interesting glossary, but I can't find any other references to this expression except in 3 identical glossaries, which refer to tanning leather.
17 hrs