KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

concession

Italian translation: concessionaria (azienda con concessione di vendita)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concession
Italian translation:concessionaria (azienda con concessione di vendita)
Entered by: Oana Popovici

10:57 Nov 5, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / sales
English term or phrase: concession
Si tratta di un cv - settore moda - Australia

Broad retail experience, including management roles in multi-site, flagship, boutique, concession and factory / high volume environments.

Grazie mille!
Mara Ballarini
Australia
concessionaria
Explanation:
Il termine esatto sarebbe questo,nella frase può rimanere cosi, oppure: posizioni manageriali in....concessionarie/aziende con concessione di vendita e aziende di produzione.
http://www.diritto.it/materiali/civile/di_lorenzo1.html
http://www.101professionisti.it/guide/contratti/concessione_...
http://www.demauroparavia.it/25376
Selected response from:

Oana Popovici
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2concessionaria
Oana Popovici
4concessioneEllen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
Giuseppina Manfredi

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concessionaria


Explanation:
Il termine esatto sarebbe questo,nella frase può rimanere cosi, oppure: posizioni manageriali in....concessionarie/aziende con concessione di vendita e aziende di produzione.
http://www.diritto.it/materiali/civile/di_lorenzo1.html
http://www.101professionisti.it/guide/contratti/concessione_...
http://www.demauroparavia.it/25376

Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto: http://www.pianegonda.com/italiano/contacts_ita.html
1 min
  -> Grazie, Francesca!

agree  Daniela Rita Mazzella
32 mins
  -> Grazie, Daniela!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concessione


Explanation:
I think that´s meant here, the authorization to run the business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-11-05 13:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in reply to your question : you could formulate e.g. as follows. holds concession for running business (and factory )

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ellen. Thanks! That was my idea too, but I'm not sure how it can fit in with the rest of the sentence. What do you think?





Reference comments


21 mins
Reference

Reference information:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-05 11:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La definizione si riferisce alla posizione di Concession Manager..giusto per darti una mano...

Example sentence(s):
  • "This is a new concession within the store so you will have the opportunity to develop your own successful concession"

    Reference: http://www.cv-library.co.uk/cgi-bin/searchjobs.cgi?search=1&...
Giuseppina Manfredi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24