KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

personal styling

Italian translation: personal styling, styling personale, consulenza d'immagine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal styling
Italian translation:personal styling, styling personale, consulenza d'immagine
Entered by: Mara Ballarini

11:09 Nov 5, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: personal styling
CV - settore moda

FASHION RETAIL PROFESSIONAL
Business Development • Knowledge of Fashion Industry / Trends • Strategic Planning Financial / Budget / Profit &Loss Control • Sales Initiatives • **Personal Styling**

Management role within a smaller boutique style business with greater emphasis on **personal styling** as well as developing and maintaining a loyal and repeat customer base.

Esiste un termine in italiano o si usa 'personal styling' in inglese?
Grazie mille!
Mara Ballarini
Australia
styling personale
Explanation:
potresti renderlo così anche se credo che lasciarlo in inglese sia più che valido

http://www.google.lt/search?num=20&hl=it&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2003-...
Selected response from:

Marina Cristani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti! L'ho lasciato in inglese, ma sono riuscita a utilizzare consulenza d'immagine in altri punti del testo che mi piace molto. Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2styling personale
Marina Cristani
4consulenza d'immagine
Emanuela Sebastiani


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
styling personale


Explanation:
potresti renderlo così anche se credo che lasciarlo in inglese sia più che valido

http://www.google.lt/search?num=20&hl=it&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2003-...

Marina Cristani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti! L'ho lasciato in inglese, ma sono riuscita a utilizzare consulenza d'immagine in altri punti del testo che mi piace molto. Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr

agree  Fmartino
1 day23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consulenza d'immagine


Explanation:
Essendo il personal stylist una professione recente, concepita negli Stati Uniti, in Italiano rimane invariata oppure viene tradotta con 'consulente d'immagine.' Si noti che a seconda dei contesti il ruolo del consulente d'immagine puo' assumere diverse sfumature.


    Reference: http://www.nestle.it/BenEssere/StileAllaVita/StileAllaNostra...
    Reference: http://www.lucaboiocchi.com/IT/progetto.asp
Emanuela Sebastiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian