KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

5-end warp

Italian translation: a 5 fili di ordito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:5-end warp
Italian translation:a 5 fili di ordito
Entered by: Valentina Diani

18:00 Nov 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: 5-end warp
Talking about the coding symbols to DIN ISO 9354:
"For a 5-end warp satin (fabric), step 2, the code is determined by:
Kind of weave
Interlacing
Warp therad grouping
Step number"
TIA!
Valentina Diani
Italy
a 5 fili di ordito
Explanation:
Considerando che "warp" viene tradotto con "ordito" o "filo di ordito" in ambito tessile
Selected response from:

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3armatura (a) raso da 5
Giuseppina Vecchia
3a 5 fili di ordito
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a 5 fili di ordito


Explanation:
Considerando che "warp" viene tradotto con "ordito" o "filo di ordito" in ambito tessile


    Reference: http://xoomer.alice.it/hmxjhn/dir10/tessuti.htm
Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armatura (a) raso da 5


Explanation:
Credo si dica più esattamente così, come si spiega nel link di Wikipedia, e anche in quello fornito da Pamela.
Nell'altro link che ho trovato (sicurfad), si parla invece di "rapporto di intreccio da 5" (o da 7 e così via).




    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raso#Raso_da_cinque
    Reference: http://www.sicurfad.it/demo/mn00a09a.asp
Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4