KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

runway exhibition

Italian translation: concorsi per modelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runway competitions
Italian translation:concorsi per modelle
Entered by: Rita Bilancio

14:48 Feb 18, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: runway exhibition
ho capito che si tratta di moda ma non riesco a rendere l'idea. La modella vi partecipa, è parte di un curriculum vitae.
Rita Bilancio
concorsi
Explanation:
data la correzione da exhibition a competitions...Cristina
Selected response from:

MelissiM
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie e scusa per il ritardo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sfilataRaffaella Brignardello
3 +1concorsiMelissiM


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sfilata


Explanation:
"runway" è la passerella, letteralmente sarebbe una "presentazione in passerella" quindi sfilata. Ti torna? Buon pomeriggio!

Raffaella Brignardello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: mi hai fregato :-)) ..., concordo pienamente...
49 mins

agree  Michela-M
1 hr

agree  Carla Sordina
3 hrs

agree  Desila
4 hrs

agree  Alessandra Piazzi
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concorsi


Explanation:
data la correzione da exhibition a competitions...Cristina

MelissiM
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Grazie e scusa per il ritardo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: in effetti se sono "competition" in passerella sono concorsi di selezione per modelle :-)
2 days12 hrs
  -> già, infatti... ciao, buon weekend. Cristina