KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

persimmon

Italian translation: caco / giallo arancio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:persimmon
Italian translation:caco / giallo arancio
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

12:21 Mar 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
English term or phrase: persimmon
Aru Metok shown in persimmon (it's a carpet)
Cristina Giannetti
colore del caco (giallo-arancio)
Explanation:
http://www.crfg.org/pubs/ff/persimmon.html
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3color kakixxxcindy880
4 +1terra di pozzuoli o rosso di cadmioKimmy
4rosso-arancio
Sarah Ponting
4colore del caco (giallo-arancio)
Gian
4cachi/kakimanducci


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
color kaki


Explanation:
persimmon è il color kaki

xxxcindy880
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
3 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
39 mins

neutral  Gian: il color kaki non è queelo grigioverde militare?
49 mins

agree  emanuelabergia
54 mins

neutral  Sarah Ponting: anche secondo me il color kaki è verde militare (eng. khaki)
1 hr

neutral  Kimmy: ditto to Gian's comment. veen if Cachi is Persimmon
1 hr
  -> se fai una ricerca in internet ti rendi conto che si usa in entrambi i casi

neutral  Nadia Ziliani: dalle riviste di moda io ho sempre capito che il khaki era un beige chiaro...
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cachi/kaki


Explanation:
It's the name of a fruit. Again, can't see the connection with carpets- they must be referring to the colour.

manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colore del caco (giallo-arancio)


Explanation:
http://www.crfg.org/pubs/ff/persimmon.html

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rosso-arancio


Explanation:
It's a deep orange-red, the colour of a persimmon. See photo at following website:

"All-over motif of stylized floral elements on soft persimmon field with
navy border"

http://www.fineartsrug.com/inventorysample/list.nhtml


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terra di pozzuoli o rosso di cadmio


Explanation:
Persimmon's are a burnt orange colour:

"Burnt Orange
Like many of the autumnal hues, burnt orange contains just hints of red-brown. So rather than becoming murky, it is transformed into a rich, intense, earthy colour. As bright orange is very powerful, this toned-down version can be far easier to integrate into your home."

I would translate it as one of the above. Have a lookat this site to see if you agree with my matches!




    Reference: http://www.maimeri.it/Generale/colorprod.asp?mnu=0501
Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcindy880: hai ragione, ho trovato questo link: http://www.hersheylevinson.com/products/threads/rayons/cc.ht...
13 mins