KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

corsage trims

Italian translation: applicazioni floreali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corsage trims
Italian translation:applicazioni floreali
Entered by: Sara Maghini

17:16 Dec 9, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Abbigliamento invernale
English term or phrase: corsage trims
"Ladies can have fun with plenty of fur, hand-knit headbands with corsage trims, quilted purses and sheepskin bags."

Mi pare di capire che 'corsage' siano dei mazzolini di fiori applicati a scarpe, borse e accessori vari...per 'trims' in questo caso si intendono le cuciture, o fa parte del termine 'corsage trim'??
Grazie mille per il vostro prezioso aiuto fashion... :-)
Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
applicazioni bouquet/floreali
Explanation:
una proposta :-)
Selected response from:

Antonella Grati
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3applicazioni bouquet/floreali
Antonella Grati
3 +3guarnito/rifinito/bordato a fiori
Chiara Beltrami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guarnito/rifinito/bordato a fiori


Explanation:
--

Chiara Beltrami
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Grati
5 mins

agree  Zerlina: è più o meno questo:-)
2 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
applicazioni bouquet/floreali


Explanation:
una proposta :-)

Antonella Grati
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonicaZenari
1 hr
  -> Grazie Monica :-)

agree  Zerlina: ho più simpatia per app. floreali:-))
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina, pensavo ai fiori applicati :-)

agree  missdutch: "floreali" anch'io.
15 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)