KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

waist tape

Italian translation: fettuccia girovita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waist tape
Italian translation:fettuccia girovita
Entered by: Simo Blom

20:53 Dec 22, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / waist training corsets
English term or phrase: waist tape
• Invisible *waist tape*
• 24 spiral steel bones throughout

Ha un nome particolare nella corsetteria ? Grazie !
Simo Blom
Finland
fettuccia girovita
Explanation:
Se si tratta del nastrino da sartoria, si chiama "fettuccia".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2010-12-24 10:00:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie! Mi aggiungo agli auguri di buone feste!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2010-12-24 10:01:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie e buone feste a tutti!
Selected response from:

Ada Gianfreda
Italy
Grading comment
Tante grazie Ada ! Ringrazio anche Mari Lena per la risposta e i colleghi/e per gli agree. Buone feste a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fettuccia girovita
Ada Gianfreda
4girovita
Mari Lena


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fettuccia girovita


Explanation:
Se si tratta del nastrino da sartoria, si chiama "fettuccia".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2010-12-24 10:00:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie! Mi aggiungo agli auguri di buone feste!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2010-12-24 10:01:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie e buone feste a tutti!

Ada Gianfreda
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Tante grazie Ada ! Ringrazio anche Mari Lena per la risposta e i colleghi/e per gli agree. Buone feste a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
42 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  enrico paoletti
20 hrs
  -> grazie!