KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

skin model

Italian translation: skin model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skin model
Italian translation:skin model
Entered by: tradu-grace

09:26 Feb 13, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / for Sportwear and other applications: innovative new type of yarn for knitted textiles
English term or phrase: skin model
Oggetto: nuovo innovativo filato che integra i vantaggi delle fibre sintetiche con quelli delle fibre in lana nei tessuti a maglia che assicura un eccellente isolamento termico ed l'evaporazione della traspirazione.

Frase: The Institute XXX used the **skin model** to work out the heat and moisture management properties of functional samples made from the new yarn.

Questa dicitura si trova accanto all'immagine di un'operatrice che appoggia un campione quadrato sulla base dell'entrata di un macchinario di produzione tessile (non è specificato quale).

Nel testo originale in Tedesco **skin model** è reso con **Hautmodell**.

TIA
(urgent for this evening)
tradu-grace
Italy
skin model
Explanation:
Credo stiamo parlando di questo:
http://www.cascinameli.it/docs/Articoli da riviste tessili/O...
Selected response from:

Ester Maria Formichella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille shrew!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3skin model
Ester Maria Formichella
4Resistenza evaporativa (skin model)
stefina
Summary of reference entries provided
skin model, rimane invariato
Francesca Siotto

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skin model


Explanation:
Credo stiamo parlando di questo:
http://www.cascinameli.it/docs/Articoli da riviste tessili/O...

Ester Maria Formichella
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie mille shrew!
Notes to answerer
Asker: come suggeriva fbbest, la spiegazione leggermente più elaborata l'ho inserita io a fondo pagina nella tradu (fbbest ha ragione, ci voleva.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto: è il nome di uno strumento
8 mins
  -> Grazie Francesca

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 hr
  -> Grazie Marzia

agree  fbbest: dovrebbe seguire spiegazione però: 'prototipo a piastra per la rilevazione gradiente termico/umidità'
10 hrs
  -> Grazie

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resistenza evaporativa (skin model)


Explanation:
http://www.polotexsport.it/prodotti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2012-02-13 09:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.schermaontc.com/ecom/-p-255.html


stefina
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian




Reference comments


22 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: skin model, rimane invariato

Reference information:
http://www.tepso.com/pdf/Comfort_skin.pdf

a pag. 4 un'immagine del macchinario

Francesca Siotto
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 90
Note to reference poster
Asker: Grazie Francesca


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  fbbest: http://php.math.unifi.it/users/speranza/projects/rapporto_fi...
10 hrs