KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bamboo charcoal

Italian translation: fibra di bambù


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bamboo charcoal
Italian translation:fibra di bambù
Entered by: Laura Cecci Dupuy

09:35 Feb 25, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / abbigliamento da golf
English term or phrase: bamboo charcoal
Buon sabato a tutti.

Si parla di abbigliamento da golf e nello specifico di una linea di polo in fibra di bambù.

The advantages of Bamboo are compelling. Bamboo is a sustainable and renewable resource as the bamboo plant is self-replenishing. It is strong, durable, and oxygen generating–keeping you cool in the summer and warm in the winter. The XXX logo is featured prominently on the back making it perfect for custom embroidery. The shirts are available in black, apple green and “retro blue” and in sizes S, M, L and XL. Please note that these are American sizes so here in Europe pich one size smaller than what you normally wear. The Polos are machine washable - 75 % polyester / 25 % ***bamboo Charcoal***.

Grazie mille fin d'ora!
Elisa Farina
Spain
fibra di bambù
Explanation:
In addition, a process involving bamboo charcoal has recently been developed in Taiwan using nanotechnology in combination with silver to produce a textile fibre.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bamboo_charcoal
http://www.google.fr/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=fr&ie=UTF-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno23 ore (2012-02-27 08:50:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di niente, buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Laura Cecci Dupuy
France
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fibra di bambù
Laura Cecci Dupuy
4bamboo charcoal
Mari Lena
3(fibra di) torba di bamboo
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bamboo charcoal


Explanation:
Ho trovato molti riferimenti col termine in inglese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2012-02-25 09:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O anche "realizzate con carbone di bambu" si trova x esempio nel sito di Conte of Florence a proposito delle polo

Mari Lena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(fibra di) torba di bamboo


Explanation:
http://www.orionfilati.it/pdf/presentatione-torba-di-bamboo....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2012-02-25 09:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o
(fibra di) torba di bambù

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2012-02-25 09:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pubblicarrello.com/index.php?id=149&cat=162T-shirt maniche lunghe Valongo. Art. 135.76. € 18.00(100 T-shirt + stampa 2 colori su un lato) Tessuto: 75% poliestere con torba di bambù nylon/8% elasta.

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fibra di bambù


Explanation:
In addition, a process involving bamboo charcoal has recently been developed in Taiwan using nanotechnology in combination with silver to produce a textile fibre.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bamboo_charcoal
http://www.google.fr/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=fr&ie=UTF-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno23 ore (2012-02-27 08:50:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di niente, buon lavoro!

Laura Cecci Dupuy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Mellone: Io ho trovato più frequentemente "fibra di bambù", per esempio qui: http://www.canvasfibrenaturali.com/fibre.htm
23 hrs
  -> In effetti, anch'io. Grazie Valentina!

agree  SaraGC
1 day23 mins
  -> Grazie Sara!

agree  missdutch
1 day7 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!