KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Huggie Hoop

Italian translation: orecchini a cerchio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Huggie Hoop
Italian translation:orecchini a cerchio

17:44 Nov 16, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-20 16:54:21 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fleet size
English term or phrase: Huggie Hoop
Pair of Small Plain Huggie Hoop Earrings (Diameter: 13mm.)

Paio di semplici piccoli orecchini a cerchio?
Antonietta Di Gianni
Italy
orecchini a cerchio
Explanation:
paio di orecchini a cerchio piccoli semplici
Selected response from:

Ada Gianfreda
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Ada!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1orecchini ad anello / anelle
cynthiatesser
4orecchini a cerchio
Ada Gianfreda


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huggie hoop
orecchini a cerchio


Explanation:
paio di orecchini a cerchio piccoli semplici

Ada Gianfreda
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Grazie Ada!!!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
huggie hoop
orecchini ad anello / anelle


Explanation:
Io li chiamo così

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Trevisi: anch'io li chiamo chiamo così e se sono molto piccoli anche "anellini" come nella canzone di Paolo Conte, "Diavolo rosso", in cui dice "quelle bambine bionde con quegli anellini alle orecchie..."
23 mins
  -> Sì, grazie!