KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

woven checked

Italian translation: (tessuto in) flanella a quadri/a scacchi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woven checked flannel
Italian translation:(tessuto in) flanella a quadri/a scacchi
Entered by: Giulia C

10:11 Nov 22, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / working clothes
English term or phrase: woven checked
"woven checked flannel" riferito alla composizione di una camicia da lavoro.

Grazie mille
Giulia C
(tessuto in) flanella a quadri/a scacchi
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maddalena Milani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie anche a Shera Lyn Parpia per il suo contributo e per tutti i riferimenti forniti, ma credo che nel mio contesto sia questa la scelta migliore.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quadri tinto filo
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +1(tessuto in) flanella a quadri/a scacchi
Maddalena Milani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(tessuto in) flanella a quadri/a scacchi


Explanation:
.

Maddalena Milani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Grazie anche a Shera Lyn Parpia per il suo contributo e per tutti i riferimenti forniti, ma credo che nel mio contesto sia questa la scelta migliore.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: http://www.asos.com/Calvin-Klein/Calvin-Klein-Check-Woven-Lo...
1 day3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quadri tinto filo


Explanation:
per specificare che il disegno non è stampato, ma fa parte della tessitura

per esempio
TOVAGLIETTA TINTO FILO QUADRO CON PROFILO IN TINTA | eBay
www.ebay.it › ... › Accessori per la Tavola › Tovaglie e Centrotavola‎
TOVAGLIETTA TINTO FILO QUADRO CON PROFILO IN TINTA in Casa, Arredamento e Bricolage, Cucina, Accessori per la Tavola | eBay.

Camicia a quadri tinto filo per bambino dai 3 ai 16 anni iDO ...
www.miniconfshop.it › Bambino › 3-16 anni › Camicie‎
Camicia a quadri tinto filo con particolari in tinta unita, manica lunga, scritta stampata nel dietro in tono con un colore del quadro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-22 10:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecco flanella
camicia di flanella tinto in filo - Made-in-China.com
it.made-in-china.com › Mostra dei Prodotti‎
camicia di flanella tinto in filo, top list di Cina camicia di flanella tinto in filo ... della flanella, filato tinto, girano-giù il collare di colore, due tasche della cassa con il .... Ricerche correlate : Camicia a quadri tinti in filo, tinto filo da cucina, Camicia ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2013-11-23 15:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gingham dove dice
Gingham is a medium-weight balanced plain-woven fabric made from dyed cotton or cotton-blend yarn.[1] It is made of carded or combed, medium or fine yarns, where the colouring is on the warp yarns and always along the grain (weft). Gingham has no right or wrong side with respect to colour.


http://en.texsite.info/Vichy_(checkered_woven_fabric)
Vichy (checkered woven fabric)

pattern typically used in cotton fabrics. Is mid-size, in linen or twill weave, and in a two-colour (black-and-white, blue-and-white, or brown-and-white) rendering. It is often used as a fond in a pattern-on-pattern printing technique. The name is given by the French town Vichy, known for its production of cotton fabrics for aprons and shirts which are typically in this check pattern.




Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> grazie :)