KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

double crepe

Italian translation: lana doppio crêpe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double crepe
Italian translation:lana doppio crêpe
Entered by: tradu-grace

12:10 Feb 9, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / filato
English term or phrase: double crepe
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B00HGSGBGG

Woolcraft Double Crepe, Wool/ Yarn, DK 100g , 12 Colours

Composition - 55% Acrylic & 45% Nylon.
Needle Size - 4.00mm.
Tension - 22sts & 28rows to a 10cm sq.
Length - 230m to a 100g ball.
Machine Washable
Shipping Price Is Per Order Not Per Item Across All Of All Our Wool Listings

Woolcraft **Double Crepe** boasts a blend of Acrylic & Nylon in 12 classic shades
A crepe yarn is were the single threads and the outer threads of yarn are spun in opposite directions creating this unusual "crinkly" finish in the yarn.
Federica Carrus
lana doppio crêpe
Explanation:

direi che ormai *crêpe* in francese è il termine più diffuso. Anche *doppio crespo di lana*, come è stato suggerito è corretto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni 21 ore (2018-02-12 09:11:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------



Grazie Federica.
Selected response from:

tradu-grace
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lana doppio crêpe
tradu-grace
3 +1crespo di lana doppio / doppio crespo di lana
Cora Annoni
3lana doppio crepe
Maria Hansford


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lana doppio crepe


Explanation:
"Raso, chiffon, doppio crepe, tulle metallico, raso plastificato, raso laccato, tweed placcato, chevron placcato, chiffon metallico, jacquard laminato accartocciato, lane anodizzate, pellicce alpaca" dal sito: dolcegabbana.it

Maria Hansford
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tradu-grace: Ciao Maria, credo che se si preferisce lasciarlo in francese, dovrebbe almeno essere scritto in francese corretto. IMHO
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crespo di lana doppio / doppio crespo di lana


Explanation:
...

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: Ciao Cora, se si vuole tradurlo, è corretto ma mi sembra meno usato. IMHO Grace
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lana doppio crêpe


Explanation:

direi che ormai *crêpe* in francese è il termine più diffuso. Anche *doppio crespo di lana*, come è stato suggerito è corretto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni 21 ore (2018-02-12 09:11:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------



Grazie Federica.

tradu-grace
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36