KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Shaft

Italian translation: gambale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shaft (shoes)
Italian translation:gambale
Entered by: Eugenia Lomazzo

15:47 Mar 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Scarpe
English term or phrase: Shaft
Shaft measures approximately 7.75" from arch


https://www.amazon.com/Bates-Cobra-Weather-Military-Tactical...

Grazie!
Eugenia Lomazzo
Italy
gambale
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a entrambi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gambale
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1gambale
Francesco Badolato


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaft
gambale


Explanation:
.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Grazie a entrambi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: ciao Francesco, se mettevi un riferimento era meglio :-))
19 mins
  -> Ciao Grace. Hai ragione, l'ho messo in discussione. Grazie per l'agree!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaft
gambale


Explanation:
https://www.wikihow.it/Misurare-il-Gambale-di-uno-Stivale

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&biw=93...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2018-03-06 16:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Eugenia. Come puoi notare dalle immagini in inglese con didascalie, viene chiamata "shaft" la parte verticale dello stivale, che viene misurata a partire dall'arco plantare (in inglese "arc", come nel tuo testo). Il primo link indirizza a un sito in italiano che conferma questa definizione, indicando anche delle misure uguali a quelle del tuo testo.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
18 mins
  -> Grazie mille Grace