turn down collar

Italian translation: colletto rovesciato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn down collar
Italian translation:colletto rovesciato
Entered by: martini

17:00 Aug 7, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / camicetta
English term or phrase: turn down collar
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B0797M4MFV

Elegant Womens Long Sleeve Rose Flower Blouse ***Turn-Down Collar*** Shirts Sweet Loose Up Tops Women Office Shirt Button Down Lapel Shirt Business Work Shirt Flare Sleeve Solid Chiffon T Shirt Ladies Casual Tops Choker Women's Basic Cotton Shirt
Federica Carrus
colletto rovesciato
Explanation:
2 (folded, doubled down) rovesciato: turndown collar colletto rovesciato.
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/T/tu...

http://www.logosdictionary.org/index.php?code=2179755&from=I...

ASOS - Camicia nera vestibilità classica con colletto rovesciato
https://stileo.it/asos-camicia-nera-vestibilita-classica-con...

Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1colletto rovesciato
martini
4colletto risvoltato
Cristina Gibelli
4collo/colletto classico / tradizionale / a punta
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4colletto turndown
Daniela Cannarella


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers



24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collo/colletto classico / tradizionale / a punta


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2018-08-07 17:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perché che ha appunto il bordo ripiegato verso il basso.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 166

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colletto rovesciato


Explanation:
2 (folded, doubled down) rovesciato: turndown collar colletto rovesciato.
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/T/tu...

http://www.logosdictionary.org/index.php?code=2179755&from=I...

ASOS - Camicia nera vestibilità classica con colletto rovesciato
https://stileo.it/asos-camicia-nera-vestibilita-classica-con...



martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colletto risvoltato


Explanation:
colletto risvoltato

Cristina Gibelli
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search