KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

drawstring hemline

Italian translation: filo elsatico che orla il vestito


12:59 Mar 31, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: drawstring hemline
When worn as a dress, the formstrip design detail flows down along the front of the body for a sexy and fluid look. The unique drawstring hemline ties at the left, creating an asymmetrical shape that is fun and flirtatious.

orlo con coulisse??
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:filo elsatico che orla il vestito
Explanation:
Ciao
hemline
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
chi orla il vestito

vedi dizionario babylon
drawstring
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
filo elastico
Selected response from:

meustazio
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1filo elsatico che orla il vestito
meustazio
3forma asimmetrica
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filo elsatico che orla il vestito


Explanation:
Ciao
hemline
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
chi orla il vestito

vedi dizionario babylon
drawstring
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
filo elastico

meustazio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilaryc78: si, http://www.longago.com/civilwar2.html
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forma asimmetrica


Explanation:
mi viene il dubbio che per creare una forma asimmetrica la coulisse non sia proprio sull'orlo della cosa, altrimenti come farebbe a creare questo seducente effetto asimmetrico. Ho visto e non portato gonne con coulisse laterale che assumono un aspetto asimmetrico...
mistero
paola


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12