KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

plaza complex town planning

Italian translation: assetto urbanistico incentrato sulla plaza (vedi sotto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plaza complex town planning
Italian translation:assetto urbanistico incentrato sulla plaza (vedi sotto)
Entered by: Andrea Re

11:40 Dec 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: plaza complex town planning
the churches formed part of the P.C.T.P. instituted by spanish colonizers.

Siamo sempre nelle Filippine

So che vuol dire, ma proprio non so come si dica.
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
assetto urbanistico incentrato sulla plaza (vedi sotto)
Explanation:
Le chiese erano parte integrante dell'assetto urbanistico, incentrato sulla plaza...

Nell'articolo di cui ti lascio il link si spiega che il "plaza complex" è il modello urbanistico base adottato dai colonizzatori spagnoli. La plaza (io lascerei anche in traduzione il termine spagnolo) è la piazza principale, dove di solito si svolge il mercato e/o la vita sociale del paese, e di solito su di essa si affaccia una chiesa (per l'appunto) o un altro edificio istituzionale.

Infatti:
"What is common in Philippine towns and cities is the so-called plaza complex, the living landmark of Spanish colonialism. The town plaza community revolves around a central area, with an imposing church, friar’s convento, municipal hall or municipio, palengke or marketplaces, and mansions or bahay-bato of the local elite and other wealthy residents. The plaza is the center of inter-village activities such as trade and commerce, fiestas, electoral campaigns, religious activities, and cultural performances. It is where people come for basic health, social, and government services. At the same time, it is also a focal point for political demonstrations and mass mobilization."
Selected response from:

Michèle Ménard
Italy
Grading comment
Ottimo, grazie.
Buon Natale
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assetto urbanistico incentrato sulla plaza (vedi sotto)
Michèle Ménard
3pianificazione della città relativa al complesso Plaza
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pianificazione della città relativa al complesso Plaza


Explanation:
non so bene il contesto, ma immagino si tratti del complesso Plaza /del Plaza

Tegola Canadese - Triumph Plaza - Pechino
Il complesso del Triumph Plaza, situato nella Xizhimenwai Avenue, proprio di fronte al giardino zoologico, mette a disposizione spazi per uffici collocati ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-12-20 14:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

io ho capito che si tatti di una pianificazione della città (town planning). Magari qualcuno confermerà o si metterà a ridere della mia interpretazione!

UIA / INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND TOWN PLANNING COMPETITIONS - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Details of international architecture and town planning competitions that conform with UNESCO-UIA regulations and approved by UIA.




Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assetto urbanistico incentrato sulla plaza (vedi sotto)


Explanation:
Le chiese erano parte integrante dell'assetto urbanistico, incentrato sulla plaza...

Nell'articolo di cui ti lascio il link si spiega che il "plaza complex" è il modello urbanistico base adottato dai colonizzatori spagnoli. La plaza (io lascerei anche in traduzione il termine spagnolo) è la piazza principale, dove di solito si svolge il mercato e/o la vita sociale del paese, e di solito su di essa si affaccia una chiesa (per l'appunto) o un altro edificio istituzionale.

Infatti:
"What is common in Philippine towns and cities is the so-called plaza complex, the living landmark of Spanish colonialism. The town plaza community revolves around a central area, with an imposing church, friar’s convento, municipal hall or municipio, palengke or marketplaces, and mansions or bahay-bato of the local elite and other wealthy residents. The plaza is the center of inter-village activities such as trade and commerce, fiestas, electoral campaigns, religious activities, and cultural performances. It is where people come for basic health, social, and government services. At the same time, it is also a focal point for political demonstrations and mass mobilization."


    Reference: http://www.wildflowers.org/community/Filipino/OutsideIn.shtm...
Michèle Ménard
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ottimo, grazie.
Buon Natale

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaChiara
1 hr