KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

Exchanging money

Italian translation: cambio valuta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exchanging money
Italian translation:cambio valuta
Entered by: Caterina Passari

21:04 Feb 17, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / guida turistica
English term or phrase: Exchanging money
è il titolo del paragrafo relativo a come cambiare i soldi ..

it's a good idea to have some italian money before you arrive in rome. you may get a better exhange rate in the country you came from. etc

non so se è meglio renderlo semplicemete con "Valuta" o cambio valuta o altro..
linda p
cambio valuta
Explanation:
io preciserei meglio con "valuta"...ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-22 08:25:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Linda!:)
Selected response from:

Caterina Passari
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9cambio valuta
Caterina Passari
5cambio
Simon Charass


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exchanging money
cambio


Explanation:
n.n.

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
exchanging money
cambio valuta


Explanation:
io preciserei meglio con "valuta"...ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-22 08:25:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Linda!:)

Caterina Passari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 min
  -> Thanks,Clb:)

agree  eride
18 mins
  -> Ti ringrazio, eride:)

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Anch'io direi "cambio valuta".
29 mins
  -> Grazie 1000,Aida!:)

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr
  -> Thanks!:)

agree  albacross
1 hr
  -> Grazie,albacross!:)

agree  Marinela Sandoval
1 hr
  -> Thank you,Mari!:)

agree  Fiamma Lolli: cambio valuta sì... ma in euro, non in Italian money, no?
1 hr
  -> Bé,sì,Fiamma!Grazie:)

agree  Valentina Parisi
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!:)

agree  Luisa Fiorini: sì, meglio precisare e aggiungere "valuta"
16 hrs
  -> Ti ringrazio, Luisa!:)