KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

getaway

Italian translation: rifugio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:getaway
Italian translation:rifugio
Entered by: Vanita

09:03 Mar 17, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: getaway
What is the best translation for "getaway" or "holiday home" in a brochure that offers villas for rent by the seaside, away from the hustle and bustle of a busy city.
Vanita
United Kingdom
rifugio
Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/R/r...

on the other hand, it moight depend where it is. casa in montagna, casa al mare etc.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rifugio
Paul O'Brien
4 +1evasione
Oscar Romagnone
4 +1oasi (di tranquillità)
Letizia Merello
4scappata
Vladimir Martinez
4destinazione (per le vacanze)
laurettap
4destinazione ideale/meta da sogno
Katia Siddi
2 +2fuga (dalla città)/rifugio
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuga (dalla città)/rifugio


Explanation:
an idea

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: oops. beaten to it i see. and i wanted to put "fuga" too.
1 min
  -> don't worry Pauley, thanks!

agree  Gianni Pastore: "Fuga" rende meglio l'idea... "rifugio" mi suona troppo "montagnoso" ;)
7 mins
  -> sì, anch'io lo preferisco. Buona settimana!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destinazione (per le vacanze)


Explanation:
Hi,
Here is a suggestion, but if you can give more context (ex. the sentence) I will be able to be more precise!

laurettap
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rifugio


Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/R/r...

on the other hand, it moight depend where it is. casa in montagna, casa al mare etc.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: "Getaway" is properly "fuga", but if it's associated to "holiday homes" then it can't be a fuga.
8 mins

agree  Sarah Jane Webb: yes, agree with Monia. "fuga" is the action, "rifugio" the place you "flee" to
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oasi (di tranquillità)


Explanation:
to stress the idea of a hideaway, far from the hustle and bustle of cities.

Letizia Merello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi
1 hr
  -> grazie Barbara :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destinazione ideale/meta da sogno


Explanation:
A "getaway" is a place appropriate for a vacation.

Katia Siddi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evasione


Explanation:
"Evasione"... dal ritmo frenetico e assordante della grande città/ "holiday home" = villeggiatura o casa per le vacanze a seconda del contesto preciso.
Vedi anche http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=420660

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi: Concordo... Ciao Oscar! :)
40 mins
  -> grazie dell'agree, Barbara! ;-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scappata


Explanation:
per vacanze!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish