International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

three hour window

Italian translation: finestra/margine temporale di tre ore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three hour window
Italian translation:finestra/margine temporale di tre ore
Entered by: Valeria Faber

14:58 Nov 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: three hour window
Flexible scheduling
Business Travelers will be flexible in reserving travel.
Departures within a three-hour window--one and half-hours on each side of the preferred time, must be considered.
Cinzia Marcelli
finestra temporale di tre ore
Explanation:
credo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-11-14 15:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...un'ora e mezza prima e dopo l'orario di partenza prescelto
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13finestra temporale di tre ore
Valeria Faber
4 +8una finestra (temporale) di tre ore
AeC2009
4 +2lasso di tempo di tre ore
A.C0RSlNl
3 +1margine temporale di tre ore
Patrizia Detassis
4tolleranza (temporale) di 3 oreinblues
3scarto temporaleRossella Tramontano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
una finestra (temporale) di tre ore


Explanation:
è un'espressione corrente in italiano...

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
4 mins
  -> Tks..., :-))

agree  Gianni Pastore
8 mins
  -> Tks..., :-))

agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd: senza temporale....
30 mins
  -> Tks..., :-))

agree  Aobadai
37 mins
  -> Tks..., :-))

agree  emanuela.v
39 mins
  -> Tks..., :-))

agree  Pnina
1 hr
  -> Tks..., :-))

agree  FedeMcLeod
2 hrs
  -> Tks..., :-))

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
2 days16 hrs
  -> Tks..., :-))

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
finestra temporale di tre ore


Explanation:
credo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-11-14 15:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...un'ora e mezza prima e dopo l'orario di partenza prescelto

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AeC2009: sorry Valeria, proprio in contemporanea...
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  Monia Di Martino: Sì.
1 min
  -> grazie Monia

agree  Aobadai
2 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Francesca Siotto
4 mins
  -> grazie Francesca

agree  Gianni Pastore: yep!
8 mins
  -> denghiù diar :-)

agree  Daniela Rita Mazzella
47 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Pnina
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Raffaella Panigada: Ciao Vale!
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Raffy, buon we!

agree  Alessandra Renna
3 hrs
  -> grazie Ale, buon we!

agree  Valentina Parisi
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Claudia Carroccetto
6 hrs
  -> grazie Claudia

agree  Chiara Borello
18 hrs
  -> grazie Chiara

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: pciù
2 days16 hrs
  -> baciuck!

agree  Elisa Bruno
3 days4 hrs
  -> grazie

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scarto temporale


Explanation:
a mia conoscenza, in italiano, le finestre temporali sono sono due buchi simmetrici presenti su ciascuna tempia del cranio... quindi suggerisco un'altra proposta.... In questo caso, la frase verrebbe:
....le partenze con uno scarto temporale da tre a un'ora e mezza prima o dopo....


Rossella Tramontano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
margine temporale di tre ore


Explanation:
...

Patrizia Detassis
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlauraand: Sono d'accordo con "margine" anche se eliminerei il "temporale"; "margine di tre ore" e' sufficientemente chiaro secondo me.
7 hrs
  -> grazie!

1 day27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lasso di tempo di tre ore


Explanation:
:-)

A.C0RSlNl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emacal: emacal
8 days
  -> thx!

agree  arteditradurre
12 days
  -> thx

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tolleranza (temporale) di 3 ore


Explanation:
non è neanche necessario mettere la parola "temporale" secondo me

inblues
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian