International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

cover artwork

Italian translation: Grafica di copertina


17:35 Aug 13, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: cover artwork
­­­PAGE 2 IS WITH
COVER ARTWORK

Qual'è secondo voi il modo di renderla al meglio in italiano?
Si tratta della brochure di un hotel..
elisa vestri
Italian translation:Grafica di copertina
Explanation:
Artwork comprende il layout, le immagini ed i font utilizzati in un dato progetto grafico/editoriale promozionale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-13 20:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da Wikipedia:
In publishing, printing and advertising, any visual as opposed to textual material, usually in the context of preparing for printing
Selected response from:

Simona Sgro
Chile
Grading comment
Grazie Simona!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Grafica di copertina
Simona Sgro
3 +2copertina del depliant
Mari Lena
4disegno di copertina
Fiorsam
4copertina della brochure
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
copertina del depliant


Explanation:
Ecco due link utili:

http://www.planethotel.net/database/planet/ph.nsf/pagine/DFE...

http://www.teamwork-rimini.com/ita/dettagli_articoli.php?id=...


    Reference: http://www.planethotel.net/database/planet/ph.nsf/pagine/DFE...
    Reference: http://www.teamwork-rimini.com/ita/dettagli_articoli.php?id=...
Mari Lena
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
21 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disegno di copertina


Explanation:
Potrebbe sembrare una cosa semplice, ma è meglio credere che un sacco di pensiero va nel ***disegno di copertina*** di una rivista. Copertine competono per l'attenzione prossimo...
layersmagazine.com/magazine-cover-design-in-indesign.html

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copertina della brochure


Explanation:
progetti di copertine
Realizzazione grafica copertina del catalogo prodotti + interno, A.L.B.A., Mercoledì 01 Aprile 2009. Copertina della brochure istituzionale 2009 ...
www.cplweb.it/progetti/progetti-di.../menu-id-594.html -

Have a friend who is a graphic designer and does quite a few of these things.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grafica di copertina


Explanation:
Artwork comprende il layout, le immagini ed i font utilizzati in un dato progetto grafico/editoriale promozionale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-13 20:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da Wikipedia:
In publishing, printing and advertising, any visual as opposed to textual material, usually in the context of preparing for printing

Simona Sgro
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie Simona!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cynthiatesser
12 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Valentina Mellone
12 hrs
  -> Grazie!