KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

rounds of golf

Italian translation: partite di golf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rounds of golf
Italian translation:partite di golf
Entered by: mytranslations

18:31 Dec 13, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: rounds of golf
Over the years we have built up a wonderful repeat and referral business and enjoyed many rounds of golf with clients from all over the world. We look forward to being of service to you and helping create your next golfing break so....
mytranslations
partite di golf
Explanation:
A round of golf is a complete circle around all the holes. Which translates into 'partita'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-13 18:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incontri di golf - gare di golf - match di golf generalmente si riferiscono a qualche genere di Gara fra piu' giocatori, non semplicemente a un giro di golf. La stessa differenza che fra una partita di calcio amichevole e lo Scudetto. IMHO
Selected response from:

Ambra Giuliani
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4partite di golf
Ambra Giuliani
4match di golfChristof Hoss
3partite di golfClaudia Caboi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
match di golf


Explanation:
"match di golf" o anche "incontri di golf", "gare di golf", "partite di golf", "giri di golf"

Christof Hoss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
partite di golf


Explanation:
A round of golf is a complete circle around all the holes. Which translates into 'partita'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-13 18:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incontri di golf - gare di golf - match di golf generalmente si riferiscono a qualche genere di Gara fra piu' giocatori, non semplicemente a un giro di golf. La stessa differenza che fra una partita di calcio amichevole e lo Scudetto. IMHO

Ambra Giuliani
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
8 mins
  -> Grazie, ma il merito va al mio locale Campo di Golf :-)

agree  Francesco Badolato
5 hrs
  -> Grazie, Francesco

agree  cynthiatesser
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cynthia

agree  Sara Negro
13 hrs
  -> Grazie anche a te, Sara

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partite di golf


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Partita_di_golf
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/round of golf

Claudia Caboi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8