KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

hardstone

Italian translation: roccia dura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardstone
Italian translation:roccia dura
Entered by: EleoE

15:46 Nov 13, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / guida turistica di Gozo
English term or phrase: hardstone
Il termine compare in diverse frasi, ad esempio:

"Unfortunately a good chunk of the plateau and a lot of the archaeological evidence have been eaten away by a **hardstone** quarry but if you want to climb up to the surviving caves they can be reached in less than half an hour along a rough way up starting opposite the water troughs."

"The landscape is a result of the sliding movement which brought down a mass of Upper Coralline Limestone (normally found at the top of the geological layers of Maltese rocks) to sea-level settling down as the **hardstone** islets of Taċ-Ċawl, Tal-Ħalfa in the distance and Il-Ħnejja shoal in between whilst the whole rocky expanse of Ġebel Barbaġanni came to form a promontory."

"Leaving the turquoise hues behind you head up to the right to start your walk alongside the coast and its string of attractive islets which despite their **hardstone** nature are all subject to the forceful action of the waves piercing holes right through."

Grazie.
Chiara Balboni
Italy
roccia dura
Explanation:
In genere il termine hardstone indica le pietre dure, ma qui credo sia stato volutamente utilizzato per indicare la roccia dura in contrapposizione alla roccia tenera.
Il che si può facilmente intuire anche dall'ultima parte: despite their **hardstone** nature are all subject to the forceful action of the waves piercing holes right through.
Starei sul generico"roccia dura" in quanto ne esistono diversi tipi.
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4roccia duraEleoE
3di pietra/pietrose
Luca Calcagni
3granito / marmo / granitico
cynthiatesser
3minerale/pietre dure
Luciana Trevisi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minerale/pietre dure


Explanation:
Hardstone è un termine generale che indica le "pietre dure", cioè semipreziose, per distinguerle sia da quelle utilizzate nell'edilizia che da quelle preziose.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pietre_dure
Luciana Trevisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granito / marmo / granitico


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-11-13 16:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche se dice che sono pietre preziose e non marmo o granito io credo che la pietra dure da cui possono essere costituiti un terreno un'isola, ecc. possono essere solo marmo e granito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-11-13 16:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche: pietra calcarea

http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM8FVZ_Natural_Arch_Wied_...


On Malta and Gozo there are two significant strata of limestone, typically called hardstone and softstone. the erodable softstone is overlain by the hardstone so spectacular cliffs are formed around the coastline. Sometimes only the hardstone is exposed to the waves. Even there caves, tunnels and windows can be formed by wave action eroding even the hardstone and leaving a hardstone cap. This is what has created all these features. It is interesting to see familiar sea shells, sand dollars and urchins embeded in the rock. The cycle of erosion and deposition continues. Here it is all displayed in a spectacular manner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-11-13 16:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.guidemarcopolo.it/guida-viaggio-malta/malta-shopp...

MALTA STONE
La pietra calcarea di Malta non viene utilizzata solo nell’edilizia, ma anche per gli oggetti d’uso quotidiano, come portacenere e fermacarte, oltre a sculture più o meno apprezzabili. Per acquisti di questo genere potete recarvi al centro di Ta’ Qali e al Limestone Heritage di Siggiewi.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hardstone
cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
roccia dura


Explanation:
In genere il termine hardstone indica le pietre dure, ma qui credo sia stato volutamente utilizzato per indicare la roccia dura in contrapposizione alla roccia tenera.
Il che si può facilmente intuire anche dall'ultima parte: despite their **hardstone** nature are all subject to the forceful action of the waves piercing holes right through.
Starei sul generico"roccia dura" in quanto ne esistono diversi tipi.

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Battagliarini: è l'unica soluzione possibile
53 mins
  -> Grazie. :)

agree  Danila Moro: concordo, non si può usare un termine troppo specifico
3 hrs
  -> Grazie. :)

agree  Luciana Trevisi
5 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Francesco Badolato
18 hrs
  -> Grazie mille. :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
di pietra/pietrose


Explanation:
un'idea, per rendere più scorrevole il testo:
- cava di pietra ...
- isole pietrose ...
(come in http://www.mikonosgrecia.com/index.php/mikonos-cicladi)


Luca Calcagni
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8